Baz Luhrmann’s ‘The Great Gatsby’ Starring DiCaprio, Maguire Sweeps Australian Academy Awards, Highlight Hollywood News

It was Baz Luhrmann‘s night at the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards Thursday, as the director-producer’s lavish 3D spectacle The Great Gatsby won best film and best director and four other trophies, while the award show’s closing performance was a  glitzy musical tribute to his “Red Curtain” films, with songs from Strictly Ballroom, Moulin Rouge, Romeo and Juliet and Gatsby.

 
God bless the Aussies!

Here’s the Complete Winners List Below:

FILM

BEST FILM THE GREAT GATSBY Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Douglas Wick, Lucy Fisher and Catherine Knapman

 

BEST DIRECTION THE GREAT GATSBY Baz Luhrmann

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY THE ROCKET Kim Mordaunt

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY THE GREAT GATSBY Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce

BEST LEAD ACTOR  Leonardo DiCaprio THE GREAT GATSBY

 

BEST LEAD ACTRESS Rose Byrne THE TURNING

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Joel Edgerton THE GREAT GATSBY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Elizabeth Debicki THE GREAT GATSBY

 

TELEVISION

BEST TELEVISION COMEDY OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott – ABC2

 

BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES MASTERCHEF: THE PROFESSIONALS Margaret Bashfield, David McDonald, Mark Barlin and Tim Toni – Network Ten

 

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES REDFERN NOW – SERIES 2 Darren Dale and Miranda Dear – ABC1

 

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES TOP OF THE LAKE Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion and Philippa Campbell – FOXTEL – UKTV

 

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 1 Geoff Bennett – Nine

Network

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION OFFSPRING – SEASON 4 Episode 13 Debra Oswald – Network Ten

 

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA Lachy Hulme POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY – Nine Network

 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA Claudia Karvan THE TIME OF OUR LIVES – ABC1

 

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA Luke Ford POWER GAMES: THE PACKER-MURDOCH STORY Part 2 – Nine Network

 

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA Kat Stewart OFFSPRING – SEASON 4 Episode 9 – Network Ten

 

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY Shaun Micallef SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL – SERIES 2 – ABC1

 

DOCUMENTARY

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY RED OBSESSION Warwick Ross

 

AACTA RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD Jacki Weaver

 

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS)

 

You can follow us at www.twitter.com/HighlightHwd or on Facebook at: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Highlight-Hollywood/193119760769011

Written By: Tommy Lightfoot Garrett
Photographs are Courtesy: Warners
Follow us on Twitter @HighlightHwd or @LightfootinHwd