Sundance: ‘Birth Of A Nation’ Sweeps Top Prizes, Highlight Hollywood News

parkcity-utah

Saturday was the night for Hollywood awards, but not just here in Los Angeles.  After 10 days of premieres and deals, the awards for the 2016 Sundance Film Festival were handed out Saturday night in Park City.  Taika Waititi, director of fest film Hunt for the Wilderpeople, hosted the closing awards ceremony in Park City Saturday night.

The complete list of winners below:

U.S. Dramatic Grand Just Prize: The Birth of a Nation

000068_26554_16612_birthofanation_still1_nateparker_armiehammer_jaysonwarnersmith__byelliotdavis_-_h_2016

U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Wiener

U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan for Swiss Army Man

U.S. Documentary Directing Award: Roger Ross Williams for Life, Animated

U.S. Dramatic Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Chad Hardigan for Morris from America

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance: Melanie Lynskey for The Intervention

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance: Craig Robinson for Morris in America

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance: Joe Seo for Spa Night

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: As You Are, director: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte

U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: The Birth of a Nation, director: Nate Parker

U.S. Documentary Audience Award: Jim, director: Brian Oakes

US Documentary Special Jury Award for Verity Filmmaking: The Bad Kids, directors Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Writing: Kate Plays Christine, director Robert Greene

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking: Trapped, director: Dawn Porter

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: Nuts, editors: Penny Lane, Thom Stylinski

WORLD CINEMA

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: Between Sea and Land

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: Sonita, director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

NEXT Audience Award: First Girl I Loved

World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: Sand Storm, director: Elite Zexer

World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award:  Felix van Groeningen for Belgica

World Cinema Dramatic Special Award for Unique Vision and Design: The Lure, director Agnieszka Smoczyńska

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz for Between Sea and Land

World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: Sonita, director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: All These Sleepless Nights, director: Michal Marczak

World Cinema Documentary Special Award: Best Debut Feature: When Two Worlds Collide, directors: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for best cinematography: The Land of the Enlightened

You can follow us on social media at www.twitter.com/HighlightHwd  or on Facebook at: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Highlight-Hollywood/193119760769011, and now on Google+ at: https://plus.google.com/+TommyLightfootGarrett90211/about

Written By: Tommy Lightfoot Garrett
Photographs are Courtesy: 
Follow us on Twitter @HighlightHwd or @LightfootinHwd