Cinematographers Pick a Top 5: ‘Arrival,’ ‘La La Land,’ ‘Lion,’ ‘Moonlight’ and ‘Silence’

arrival-1024x682
“La La Land,” “Moonlight,” “Silence,” “Lion” and “Arrival” have been nominated by the American Society of Cinematographers as the best achievements in cinematography in 2016, the ASC announced at a luncheon in Hollywood on Wednesday.

The five films have to be considered the front-runners for the cinematography Oscar, with a handful of other features — including “Jackie,” “Hell or High Water,” “Hacksaw Ridge,” “Hail, Caesar!” and “Nocturnal Animals” — also in the running.

Surprisingly for the ASC, four of the five nominated cinematographers are first timers. This is the first nomination for Greig Fraser for “Lion,” James Laxton for “Moonlight,” Linus Sandgren for “La La Land” and Bradford Young for “Arrival.”

SILENCE

Only “Silence” cinematographer Rodrigo Prieto has been nominated before, for “Frida” and “Brokeback Mountain.”

 

The complete list of ASC nominees, including the previously announced TV categories, is below.

 

Theatrical Release

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS Lion

James Laxton, Moonlight

Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC Silence

Linus Sandgren, FSF La La Land

Bradford Young, ASC Arrival

 

Spotlight

Lol Crawley, BSC for Childhood of a Leader

Gorka Gomez Andreu, AEC for House of Others

Ernesto Pardo for Tempestad 

Juliette van Dormael for Mon Ange (My Angel)

 

Regular Series for Non-Commercial Television

John Conroy for Penny Dreadful, “The Day Tennyson Died” (Showtime)

David Dunlap for House of Cards, “Chapter 45” (Netflix)

Anette Haellmigk for Game of Thrones, “Book of the Stranger” (HBO)

Neville Kidd for Outlander, “Prestonpans” (Starz)

Fabian Wagner, BSC, for Game of Thrones, “Battle of the Bastards” (HBO)

 

Regular Series for Commercial Television

Tod Campbell for Mr. Robot, “eps2.0_unm4sk-pt1.tc” (USA)

John Grillo for Preacher, “Finish the Song” (AMC)

Kevin McKnight for Underground, “The Macon 7” (WGN)

Christopher Norr for Gotham, “Wrath of the Villains: Mr. Freeze” (Fox)

Richard Rutkowski for Manhattan, “Jupiter” (WGN)

 

Television Movie, Miniseries or Pilot

Balazs Bolygo, HSC, BSC, for Harley and the Davidsons, “Amazing Machine” (Discovery)

Paul Cameron, ASC, for Westworld, “The Original” (HBO)

Jim Denault, ASC, for All The Way (HBO)

Alex Disenhof for The Exorcist, “Chapter One: And Let My Cry Come Unto Thee” (Fox)

Igor Martinovic for The Night Of, “Subtle Beast” (HBO)

 

Written By: Tommy Lightfoot Garrett
Photographs are Courtesy:  Warners; Lionsgate
Follow us on Twitter @HighlightHwd or @LightfootinHwd