NATAS Announces Nominees Of The 2017 National Student Prod. Awards, Renowned Entertainer Tom Bergeron To Host

02_2014_EMERSON-398_0
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences today announced the nominees for The 2017 National Student Production Awards. Nominees were selected from high school student entries across the country in 23 programming and craft categories. The awards presentation will be live-streamed from the Los Angeles campus of Emerson College on Tuesday, October 3rd at noon, PDT and will be hosted by television personality, Tom Bergeron, star and host of ABC’s “Dancing with the Stars.” Viewing of the presentation can be seen at the following:
Tom Bergeron pix
NATAS/National Student Production Awards: https://www.facebook.com/NATASSPA
NATAS/Student Awards Twitter: https://twitter.com/NATASSPA@NatasSPA
NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmysOver 200 young professionals, culled from 19 regional chapters of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, were successfully narrowed down from a record breaking 1,500 entries, by judges selected from industry professionals to university professors, to advance to the national competition.“The future of television is being passed on to these outstanding students who will one day become the leaders of innovation and programming for our industry in the 21st century,” said Bob Mauro, President & CEO, NATAS.

“The breadth and scope of the work created by these talented students continues to surprise and amaze us as we look to the future of this great industry,” said, NATAS Education Chair, Danielle Mannion. “We are very grateful to the hundreds of industry professionals who judged and critiqued these exceptional student productions and look forward to an exciting event hosted by Tom Bergeron at Emerson College’s west coast campus.”

Categories and nominees will be announced with pre-recorded messages from television personalities from across the industry prior to the announcement of honorees by Tom Bergeron. The honorees will receive a NATAS certificate and a crystal pillar award, emblazoned with the world famous EMMY® logo for their school.

The live-stream will be produced by David Michaels, NATAS SVP, Daytime, and Education Chair, Danielle Mannion with Nic Duggar, TNDV, directing.  NATAS would like to thank and acknowledge their Sponsors, Warner Chappell Production Music (http://www.warnerchappellpm.com/), Nic Duggar, owner of TNDV (http://www.tndv.com/) and Emerson College (www.emerson.edu/) for its facility and participation in making these awards possible. 1newnataslogo (4)

About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 15,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.

For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.
emmy-nightNOMINEES FOR THE NATIONAL STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDSNewscast
The Buzz TV, Fort Mill High School (Southeast Chapter)
Zoe Cruz, Julian Masters
Karin McKerney, Advisor
WBHS 9 Dec. 16 Newscast, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Rachel Ault, Morgan Yoder, Stephanie Steele, Reed Smith, Ryan Tyler, Katie Hart, Jack Burke, Matthew Willoughby
Ronnie Adcock, Advisor
Plymouth North School Newscast, Plymouth North High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Dan Riley
Michelle Terry, Advisor
BNN, Buchanan News Network, Buchanan High School, Clovis, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Sergio Chavez, Camryn Dietz, Taylor Wolfe, Sarah Forbis, Ryan Kish, Arianna Norvelle, Lauren Redmond, Rei Bioco, Lance Lamborn, Tristan Stulce, Bransen Pass
Daniel Pearce, Advisor
CPTV , Crown Point High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Reece Grapenthien, Drew Zimmerman, Mitch Bolda, Kyle Gilson, Evan Holland
Brent Barber, Chris Gloff, Advisor

General Assignment – Serious News
A Whole New World, Hillcrest High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Josh Horned, Rachel Pfeifer
Dave Davis, Advisor
Active Shooter Drill, Barrington High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Alex Gaul, Ben Pokorny
Jeff Doles, Advisor
Desegregation at GHS, Germantown High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Deborah Noel, Andreas Wiliams, Wolfgang Stoltz
Leonid Mazor, Advisor
Domestic Abuse, Davison High School (Michigan Chapter)
Alesia Paxton, Bailey Talaska
Randy Scott, Advisor
Cruising Over Cancer, Parkland High School (Mid-Atlantic Chapter)
Mary Dalton, Graham Burrell
Dave Thomas, Advisor

General Assignment – Light News
Charlie’s Path, Christopher Columbus HS, CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Christopher Ahrendt, Christopher Vazquez, Anthony Martinez, Antonio Castellanos
Christina Insua, Omar Delgado, Advisor
Cole Bryant Named Student Coach, KCBY-TV Coppell High School (Lone Star Chapter)
Kiley Wecker, Nick Wilson
Irma Lazos-Kennedy, Advisor
Special Education, Central High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Emily Beach, Emma Steingraber
Josh Cantrell, Advisor
Immigration, Plymouth North High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Michelle Terry, Advisor

Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs
Backstreet Community Arts, Central Education Center (Southeast Chapter)
Skylar Nicholson, Katarina Sibley
Michael Britt, Advisor
Dominican Republic Mission Trip, Burnsville High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Scott Tinkham
Tyler Krebs, Advisor
Storytellers, Ruth Asawa San Francisco School of the Arts, San Francisco, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Ethan Bresnick, Avidan Novogrodsky-Godt, Theo Haber
Scott Berhardt, Advisor
Jacob’s Story, Springdale District TV (Mid-America Chapter)
Max Roeder, Esdras Valdez
Trent Jones, Advisor
Annie, Franklin High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jacob Ferguson
Keri Thompson, Advisor

Music Video
Chatta Who, Alpharetta High School (Southeast Chapter)
Michael Masi, Eric Traugott, Kyle Monahan
Tracy Misner, Advisor
Be Free, William G. Enloe High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Lauryn Bledsoe, Owen Tadych, Robert Smith, Spencer Rouse, Eneko Zubizarreta, Evan Davenport
Bill Notarnicola, Advisor
Music Video, Athens TV – Troy Athens High School (Michigan Chapter)
Alana Richardson, Claire Davis, Eleri Watkins
Adam Burns, Advisor
Another Day of Sun, Middleborough High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Leanne Robinson
Adam Pelletier, Advisor
One Minute to Midnight, Delaware Area Career Center (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Connor McGovern, Nate Martin, Aidan Garling, Jeff Butcher, Jake Marzluf, Rachel Wyatt
Josh Gallagan, Advisor

Short Form – Fiction
Evol, Mesquite ISD Technology Excellence Center (Lone Star Chapter)
Alex Ramirez
Shonda Tindall, Advisor
Aliens Without a Planet, Dekalb School of the Arts (Southeast Chapter)
Giovanni Tortorici
Frank Mastrogiacomo, Advisor
Comeback, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Skala Leake, Avery Davis, Aaron Miller, Cameron Miller
Matt Lawrence, Advisor
A Case of Depression, Lexington High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Tian Xu
Mary Pappas, Advisor
Oregano, Olentangy Orange High School (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Jake Metzger, Garrett Dahn, Samuel DeCillis, Dominic Fleshman
Brian Nicola, Advisor

Short Form – Non-Fiction
The Luc Show, Bemidji High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Luc Berard
Bryan Hammitt, Advisor
Dear Meghan, Fairhaven High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Michael Sargent, Jeffrey Szynal
Drew Furtado, Advisor
Becoming Callie, Homewood-Flossmoor High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Jane Wenckus
Mark Ciesielski, Advisor
Courage Award Noah McLaughlin, Summit High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Morgan Haymer
Patrick Nichols, Advisor
Perpetual Peace, NW Documentary (Northwest Chapter)
Alexa Block, Cheyenne Kelly, Kara Fosso
Sam Gaty, Advisor

Long Form – Fiction
Resisting Rest, Roswell High School (Southeast Chapter)
Griffin Larson
Lisa Kennedy, Advisor
The Studio, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
STAFF
Travis Sherman, Advisor
Captive, Taunton High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Kyle Fisk, Dan DeAndrade, Logan Nunes, Niko Natsis, Brandon Wolfe
Steven Jacques, Advisor
Supertramp, Franklin High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jacob Ferguson, Bryson Sams, Porter Edwards, Dante Cameron, Ryan Coke, Brandon Kelly, Jack Durham, Cole
Winton
Keri Thompson, Advisor
Out of Nothing, Delaware Area Career Center (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Nate Martin, Jake Marzluf, Jeff Butcher, Connor McGovern, Andrew Chope, Garrett Varanelli
Josh Gallagan, Advisor

Long Form – Non-Fiction
9066, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Maya Konz, Kajsa Woolford, Nolan Baker, Bailey Wall
Matt Lawrence, Advisor
Project Shield, Belen Jesuit Preparatory School (Suncoast Chapter)
Andres Dones
Johnny Calderin, Advisor
Proof of Life: A documentary, Christopher Columbus HS, CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Christopher Ahrendt, Antonio Castellanos, Alejandro Basalo, Christopher Vazquez, Anthony Martinez, Danyel
DeVilliers, Jose Fernandez
Christina Insua, Omar Delgado, Advisor
Jerrad, Burnsville High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Scott Tinkham, Jerrad Solberg
Tyler Krebs, Advisor
Cuba. The Story of My Father, PCTV – Pine Crest School (Suncoast Chapter)
Isabella Faife
Dave Burgess, Advisor

Sports
This is Ultimate, East Chapel Hill High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jack Phillips
Karen Sanders, Advisor
Bemidji Boys Basketball 2016-2017, Bemidji High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Cody Roder, Jace Peterson, Nick Harrom
Bryan Hammitt, Advisor
Moto Max, WAHS News, American Heritage School (Suncoast Chapter)
Sophia Donskoi, Sophia Donskoi, Sophia Donskoi
Maria Molina, Advisor
Barrington vs. Conant, Barrington High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Sean Dolan, Casey Larson
Jeff Doles, Advisor
The Season: Oxford Football – Episode Six, Oxford High School (Southeast Chapter)
Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner, Eli Hartnett
Diala Chaney, Advisor

Sports-Live Event
Wildcat Sports Network: Har-ber vs. Springdale, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Staff
Travis Sherman, Advisor
Webster City vs Humboldt Wrestling, Webster City High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Erin Bahrenfuss, Tyler Geopfert, Luke Bergeson, John Brandt, Jacob Nilles, Jacqueline Faust
Mark Murphy, Advisor
CPTV Media Live Basketball Broadcast, Crown Point High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Drew Zimmerman, Evan Holland, Nick Morgan, Kyle Gilson, Reece Grapenthien
Brent Barber, Chris Gloff, Advisor
Staples Boys Varsity Basketball Live, Staples High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Cooper Boardman, Jack Caldwell
Justin Nadal, Advisor
Westminster Live Sports – Savannah vs. Westminster, the Westminster Schools (Southeast Chapter)
Bennett Porson, William Turton, The WCAT Crew
Daniel Searl, Advisor

Sports Program
Red Devil Post Game , Germantown High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Kennedy Harris, Maggie Lathem, Ryan Coleman, Adam Sapp, Tate Jakobi, Naya Foster, Deborah Noel, Andreas
Williams
Leonid Mazor, Advisor
King Phillip Sports Network, King Phillip Regional High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Jaron May, Izzy Agricola, Christina Hathaway, Tyler Mann, Tim Crowley
Jodi Greenleaf, Advisor
Wildcat Sports Network: Tribute to Kyler Williams, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Staff
Travis Sherman, Advisor
The Season: Girls’ Soccer, Oxford High School (Southeast Chapter)
Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner, Eli Hartnett
Diala Chaney, Advisor
emmys-matter
Public Service (PSAs)
You See, King Career Center (Northwest Chapter)
Ryan Tester, Slade Hallett, Michael Johnson
MacKenzie Banbury, Advisor
Gun Safety, Brentwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Christian Gilliam, JJ Blanton, Katie Hart, Morgan Yoder, Ryan Tyler
Ronnie Adcock, Advisor
Dear Diary, Alonzo and Tracy Mourning Sr High (Suncoast Chapter)
Evan Scolnick, Angelyn Escalona, Danielle Link
Charles Lampard, Advisor
”You Can Make a Difference” Suicide Prevention, Buchanan High School, Clovis, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Sergio Chavez
Daniel Pearce, Advisor
Don’t Smoke Your Dreams Away, Springdale HS Bulldog TV (Mid-America Chapter)
Staff
Rachelle Moore, Advisor

Public Affairs/Community Service
Enloe Charity Ball, William G. Enloe High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Luke Buxton, Addy Holmes
Bill Notarnicola, Advisor
Identity Project, Lake Park Audubon High School (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Tatum Polman, Alisha Ware
Laureen Svobodny, Kathryn Anderson, Advisor
Razzle Dazzle, St Edward High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Adam Issa
Nicholas Kuhar, Advisor
Heroin: Lorain County’s Epidemic, Marion L. Steele High School (Lower Great Lakes Chapter)
Jacob Kelley, Michael Rakar, Ben Zahorec, Reed Dobo
Mark L. Lowrie, Advisor
TEDxLFHS , Lake Forest High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Bailey Lawrence
Steve Douglass, Advisor

Commercial
Workplace Etiquette Video, Metro Tech High School (Rocky Mountain/Southwest Chapter)
Natalie Torres, Cande Duran, Ashley Salazar
Bob Marquis, Advisor
MLG Chicago, Lake Forest High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Bailey Lawrence
Steve Douglass, Advisor
Upson Lee NJROTC, Upson Lee High (Southeast Chapter)
Kailil Kendrick
Jim Jarvis, Advisor
Marburn Recruitment Video, Delaware Area Career Center (Ohio Valley Chapter)
Connor McGovern
Josh Gallagan, Advisor
Nashoba News Chieftain Press-Nike Student Commercial, Nashoba Regional High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Ashley Cormier, Lea Markham
Jacquie Carter, Advisor

Animation/Graphics/Special Effects
William Putty VFXREEL, Ravenwood High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
William Putty
Shane Shoemake, Advisor
I’m Happy, CTV North Suburbs (Upper Midwest Chapter)
Jim Belden, Elli Bernhagen, Eric Bernhagen, Amelie Elmquist, Arthur Larson-Burda, Alaina Sandau, Martin Wilkens
Jordan Lee Thompson, Sarah Olander, Advisor
I Miss You, Franklin High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Dara Khampane
Gail DeClark, Advisor
Skinner’s Box, Concord Carlisle Regional High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Ben Tull
Joseph Bodenrader, Advisor
Caged Bird, Franklin High School, Elk Grove, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Holly Cheng
Brad Clark, Advisor

Audio/Sound
Comeback, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Avery Davis
Matt Lawrence, Advisor
Welcome Back To School, School District of Lee County (Suncoast Chapter)
Vince Marcucci
Kyle Gilbert, Advisor
Word of the Week: Cacophony, Fairhaven High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Kelsey Pereira
Drew Furtado, Advisor
WCAT Sound Stage – Owen Ladner – Across the Universe, The Westminster Schools (Southeast Chapter)
Alex Bean, Andrew Shackelford
Daniel Searl, Advisor
A Way Back, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Camryn Tabiolo
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor

Director
Supertramp, Franklin High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jacob Ferguson
Keri Thompson, Advisor
Transit, Waubonsie Valley High School (Chicago/Midwest Chapter)
Vicram Chatterjee
Brian Wiencek, Advisor
Jarod Clark Director Reel, Royal Oak High School (Michigan Chapter)
Jarod Clark
Mike Conrad, Advisor
Sketchy, Pinkerton Academy (Boston/New England Chapter)
Taylor Rae Lancaster
Christopher Lord, Advisor
Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner, Oxford High School (Southeast Chapter)
Merrick McCool, Andrew Gardner
Diala Chaney, Advisor

Editor
Project Eclipse, Taunton High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Kevin Fisk
Steven Jacques, Advisor
Sydney Miller, Fort Mill High School (Southeast Chapter)
Sydney Miller
Karin McKerney, Advisor
Personal Essay, The Academy of Integrated Humanities and New Media, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA (San Francisco/Northern California Chapter)
Keldon Duane-McGlashan
Mike Goldstein, Mike Lavezzo, Sharilyn Scharf, Advisor
Max Roeder Editing Composite, Springdale District TV (Mid-America Chapter)
Max Roeder
Trent Jones, Advisor
Esdras Valdez Editing Composite, Springdale District TV (Mid-America Chapter)
Esdras Valdez
Trent Jones, Advisor

Photographer
A Spring Break in Orange Beach, AL, Harrison High School (Southeast Chapter)
Hunter Reynolds, Mark Schisler
Bill Phelps, Advisor
Bags, King Career Center (Northwest Chapter)
Ryan Tester
MacKenzie Banbury, Advisor
Ramey Tyler – Photographer, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Ramey Tyler
Travis Sherman, Advisor
Nicholas Conklin Cinematography Reel, Franklin High School, Elk Grove, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Nicholas Conklin
Brad Clark, Dawn Williams, Advisor
Supertramp, Franklin High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jacob Ferguson
Keri Thompson, Advisor

Talent
Gonzalo Londoño Talent Demo Reel, Christopher Columbus HS/ CCNN Live (Suncoast Chapter)
Gonzalo Londoño
Christina Insua, Omar Delgado, Advisor
Skylar Nicholson Composite, Central Education Center (Southeast Chapter)
Skylar Nicholson
Michael Britt, Advisor
Thalles Nunes Talent Reel, Plymouth North High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Thalles Nunes
Michelle Terry, Advisor
Sarah Murphy Talent Reel, WCTV19 – Whitney High School, Rocklin, CA (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Sarah Murphy
Ben Barnholdt, Advisor
Amanda Thattanakham Talent Composite, Springdale District TV (Mid-America Chapter)
Amanda Thattanak
Trent Jones, Advisor

Video Essay (Single Camera Only)
Females in Aerospace, South Mountain High School (Rocky Mountain/Southwest Chapter)
Amanda Salameh
Heather Jancoski, Advisor
Greasy Luck, Fairhaven High School (Boston/New England Chapter)
Sean Flynn
Drew Furtado, Advisor
We’re making our dreams happen…, Rockford High School (Michigan Chapter)
Ilene Gould
Kris DeYoung, Advisor
Magic Wheelchairs, Mountain View High School (Southeast Chapter)
Kevin Sanchez
Kolinda Scialabba, Advisor
Stepping into Tradition, Hillcrest High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Emily Peebles
Dave Davis, Advisor

Writing
Comeback, Ballard High School (Northwest Chapter)
Skala Leake
Matt Lawrence, Advisor
The Three Steps, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI (San Francisco / Northern California Chapter)
Logan Mauricio, Kainoa Ferguson
Mark Ikenaga, Advisor
The Studio, Har-Ber High School (Mid-America Chapter)
Jamison Weillenman
Travis Sherman, Advisor
LISTEN!, Dearborn High School (Michigan Chapter)
Madison Murdoch
Kurt Doelle, Advisor
Supertramp, Franklin High School (Nashville/Mid-South Chapter)
Jacob Ferguson
Keri Thompson, Advisor

1Emmy (1)

NATAS Social Media:
NATAS Website: http://emmyonline.org/
NATAS Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys
NATAS/National Student Production Awards: https://www.facebook.com/NATASSPA
NATAS/Student Awards Twitter: @NatasSPA
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/natas_spa
SnapChat: @NATASSPA
 

 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Craft Awards - Technical Awards Show
Written By: Tommy Lightfoot Garrett
Photographs are Courtesy: NATAS
Follow us on Twitter @HighlightHwd or @LightfootinHwd