NATAS Announces Winners Of The 45TH Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

emmys-matter
Los Angeles, CA – April 29, 2018 – The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) tonight announced the winners of the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards at a grand gala held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, Southern California.DTE45thLogo
“What a fantastic evening to be celebrating Daytime television in the magnificent Pasadena Civic Auditorium,” said Chuck Dages, Chairman, NATAS. “The National Academy is excited to be honoring the men and women who make Daytime television one of the staples of the entertainment industry.”MARIOLOPEZ5x7
The evening’s show was hosted by the charming and talented Mario Lopez (EXTRA) and Sheryl Underwood (The Talk), and included many star-studded presenters such as Marie & David Osmond, Jane Pauley (CBS Sunday Morning), Loretta Swit and Jamie Farr, Tom Bergeron (Dancing with the Stars), Peter Marshall, Larry King (Larry King Now), Chris Harrison (Who Wants to be a Millionaire/The Bachelor), Nancy O’Dell and Kevin Frazier (ET), Valerie Bertinelli (Valerie’s Home Cooking), Julie Chen, Eve, Sara Gilbert (The Talk), Adrienne Houghton, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Loni Love, and Jeannie Mai (The Real), Gaby Natale (Super Latina), Mark Steines, Debbie Matanopoulis (Home and Family), A.J. Gibson, Viveca A. Fox, Martha Byrne and Elizabeth Hubbard, and Gloria Allred, plus Brandon McMillan (Lucky Dog), Kellie Pickler and Ben Aaron (Pickler & Ben). Also presenting were cast members from the four daytime soaps, including Deidre Hall, Suzanne Rogers, Sal Stowers and Greg Vaughan (Days of Our Lives), Carolyn Hennesy, Finola Hughes, Michelle Stafford, Chris Van Etten and Laura Wright (General Hospital), Katherine Kelly Lang, Heather Tom and Rena Sofer (The Bold & the Beautiful), and Sharon Case and Kristoff St. John (The Young & the Restless) and from the digital soaps, James Bland (Giants), Molly Burnett (Relationship Status), Anne Marie Cummings (Conversations in LA) and Kristos Andrews (The Bay).   There was a special musical performance by Joely Fisher. Caleb Nelson and The Remotes provided music.SherylUnderwood5x7a
The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2017 calendar year.
 68th Emmy Awards Press Preview Day - Red Carpet Rollout

Read the complete list of winners below.

Outstanding Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
*WINNER* Days of Our Lives, NBC
General Hospital, ABC
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
*WINNER* Eileen Davidson, as Ashley Abbott, The Young and the Restless       

Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis, General Hospital
Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Maura West, as Ava Jerome, General Hospital
Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Hosts:
Harry Connick, Jr., Host, Harry
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Hosts, Live with Kelly and Ryan
*WINNER* Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts, The Real
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Aisha Tyler, Hosts, The Talk
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Paula Faris, Jedediah Bila, Co-Hosts, The View

Outstanding Entertainment News Program:
Access Hollywood
DailyMailTV
E! News        

*WINNER* Entertainment Tonight
Extra

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless
Michael Easton, as Hamilton Finn, General Hospital
John McCook, as Eric Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Billy Miller, as Jason Morgan/Drew, General Hospital 
*WINNER* James Reynolds, as Abe Carver, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Culinary Program:
*WINNER* A Chef’s Life

Giada Entertains
Lidia’s Kitchen

Mind of a Chef 
Valerie’s Home Cooking    

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, Hosts, Access Hollywood Live
Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Hosts, Pickler and Ben
*WINNER* Steve Harvey, Host, Steve Harvey
Dr. Mehmet Oz, Host, The Dr. Oz Show
Larry King, Host, Larry King Now

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment:
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live with Kelly and Ryan     
The Real                         
*WINNER* The Talk   
The View

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Wally Kurth, as Ned Quartermaine, General Hospital
Chandler Massey, as Will Horton, Days of Our Lives
Anthony Montgomery, as Dr. Andre Maddox, General Hospital
Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher, The Young and the Restless
*WINNER* Greg Vaughan, as Eric Brady, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Morning Program:
CBS Sunday Morning   
CBS This Morning     
*WINNER* Good Morning America       
Today Show     

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
*WINNER* The Bay The Series
Eastsiders
Ladies of the Lake

Tainted Dreams
Venice The Series
Zac & Mia

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Marla Adams, as Dina Mergeron, The Young and the Restless
*WINNER* Camryn Grimes, as Mariah Copeland, The Young and the Restless
Susan Seaforth Hayes, as Julie Williams, Days of Our Lives
Elizabeth Hendrickson, as Chloe Mitchell, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful 
Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis, The Young and the Restless   

Outstanding Writing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
*WINNER* Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Game Show:
Family Feud
Jeopardy!   
Let’s Make a Deal                                                                                                         
*WINNER* The Price Is Right
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire       

Outstanding Game Show Host:
Steve Harvey, Host, Family Feud
Alex Trebek, Host, Jeopardy!
*WINNER* Wayne Brady, Host, Let’s Make a Deal
Pat Sajak, Host, Wheel of Fortune
Chris Harrison, Host, Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
Raul De Molina, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca
*WINNER* Lili Estefan, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca
Francisco Fuentes, Correspondent, El Gordo y la Flaca
Guillermo Arduino, Anchor, Encuentro
Gabriela Natale, Host, SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Café CNN                                                                                           
*WINNER* Despierta America
Nuestro Mundo                                                                       
Un Nuevo Dia                                                                                              

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish:
*WINNER* Destinos

El Gordo y la Flaca
Lanzate
Showbiz
SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Culinary Host
Vivian Howard, Host, A Chef’s Life
Giada De Laurentiis, Host, Giada Entertains
Guy Fieri, Host, Guy’s Ranch Kitchen
*WINNER* Lidia Bastianich, Host, Lidia’s Kitchen
Danny Bowien, Host, Mind of A Chef

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton, Days of Our Lives
*WINNER* Rome Flynn, as Zende Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Tristan Lake Leabu, as Reed Hellstrom, The Young and the Restless
Casey Moss, as JJ Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Hudson West, as Jake Webber, General Hospital    

Outstanding Directing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
*WINNER* Days of Our Lives              
General Hospital               
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative:
The Chew
*WINNER* The Dr. Oz Show
Megyn Kelly Today
Larry King Now

Steve Harvey

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series:
Ryan Ashton, as Zach Sinnett, The Young and the Restless
Robb Derringer, as Scooter Nelson, Days of Our Lives
John Enos, as Roger, Days of Our Lives
Morgan Fairchild, as Anjelica, Days of Our Lives
*WINNER* Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry, General Hospital       

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Couples Court with the Cutlers 
Divorce Court
Judge Judy
*WINNER* Judge Mathis
Justice with Judge Mablean
The People’s Court

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome, General Hospital
Cait Fairbanks, as Tessa Porter, The Young and the Restless
Olivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady, Days of Our Lives
*WINNER* Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson, General Hospital 

The 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.  Yangaroo, Inc. is the official provider of the Digital Media Distribution System Awards Management Solution (“DMDS”) for the submission, judging and voting of all programs in the 45th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.
 united
United Airlines is the official airline of the Daytime Emmy Awards and The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
 1newnataslogo
About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a professional service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy Award for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime Entertainment, Daytime Creative Arts & Entertainment, Public & Community Service, and Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of over 16,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including Regional Student Television and its Student Award for Excellence for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public. For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.tv.

NATAS SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

On The Web: http://emmyonline.org/
Daytime Emmys Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/DaytimeEmmyAwards
Daytime Emmys Twitter: https://twitter.com/DaytimeEmmys
NATAS Facebook: 
https://www.facebook.com/TheEmmys

Written By: Tommy Lightfoot Garrett
Photographs are Courtesy:  NATAS
Follow us on Twitter @HighlightHwd or @LightfootinHwd