Mon. Feb 24th, 2020

46TH Daytime Emmy® Award Nominations Announced

 The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) today announced the nominees for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards. The ceremony will be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Sunday, May 5, 2019.  The Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards will also be held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Friday, May 3, 2019. The 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations were revealed today on the Emmy Award-winning show The Talk on CBS.emmys-matter

“We are very excited today to announce the nominees for the 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards,” said, Adam Sharp, President & CEO of The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS). “We look forward to a grand celebration honoring the best of Daytime television both in front of the camera and behind as we return for the third year in a row to the classic Pasadena Civic Auditorium.”
“The incredible level of talent and craft reflected in our nominees continues to show the growing impact of Daytime television and the incredible diversity of programming the viewing audience has to choose from,” said, Executive Director, Daytime, Brent Stanton. “With the help of some outstanding new additions to our staff, Rachel Schwartz and Lisa Armstrong, and the continued support of Luke Smith and Christine Chin, we have handled another record-breaking number of entries this year. Many thanks to our hundreds of great judges, who through their hard work and dedication, have come up with a stellar list of nominees that exemplify the best in Daytime!”
The Daytime Emmy Awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast from 2:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m. during the 2018 calendar year.
The 46th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Gala honors the more than 70 craft & program categories behind the many shows that grace the Daytime genre.
The 46th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Both of this year’s shows will be led by Executive Producer, David Michaels, SVP, Daytime (NATAS) and Executive Producer, David Parks, Ignition Entertainment.
A breakdown of the awards by network, as compiled by the independent accounting firm of Lutz & Carr, LLP, follows.Heather Tom 004 January 2015
Outstanding Drama SeriesThe Bold and the Beautiful  CBSDays of Our Lives  NBC

General Hospital  ABC

The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series

After Forever Amazon Prime Video

The Bay The Series Amazon Prime Video

Giants YouTube.com

The New 30 YouTube.com

Youth & Consequences YouTube Premium

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama SeriesMarci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux DiMera Days of Our Lives NBCHeather Tom, as Katie Logan The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Maura West, as Ava Jerome General Hospital ABC

Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos General Hospital ABC

 jack-abbott-01
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama SeriesMaurice Benard, as Sonny Corinthos General Hospital ABCPeter Bergman, as Jack Abbott The Young and the Restless CBS

Tyler Christopher, as Stefan DiMera Days of Our Lives NBC

Billy Flynn, as Chad DiMera Days of Our Lives NBC

Jon Lindstrom, as Ryan/Kevin Collins General Hospital ABC

 Linsey Godfrey 028
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama SeriesKassie DePaiva, as Eve Donovan Days of Our Lives NBCLinsey Godfrey, as Sarah Horton Days of Our Lives NBC

Martha Madison, as Belle Black Days of Our Lives NBC

Beth Maitland, as Traci Abbott The Young and the Restless CBS

Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis The Young and the Restless CBS

Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama SeriesMax Gail, as Mike Corbin General Hospital ABCBryton James, as Devon Hamilton The Young and the Restless CBS

Eric Martsolf, as Brady Black Days of Our Lives NBC   Greg Rikaart, as Leo Stark Days of Our Lives NBC

Dominic Zamprogna, as Dante Falconeri General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama SeriesHayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome General Hospital ABCOlivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady Days of Our Lives NBC

Victoria Konefal, as Ciara Brady Days of Our Lives NBC

Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson General Hospital ABC

Eden McCoy, as Josslyn Jacks General Hospital ABC

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama SeriesLucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton Days of Our Lives  NBCWilliam Lipton, as Cameron Webber General Hospital  ABC   Kyler Pettis, as Theo Carver Days of Our Lives NBC

Garren Stitt, as Oscar Nero  General Hospital ABC

Zach Tinker, as Fenmore Baldwin The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama SeriesPhilip Anthony-Rodriguez, as Miguel Garcia Days of Our Lives NBCPatricia Bethune, as Nurse Mary Pat General Hospital ABC

Wayne Brady, as Dr. Reese Buckingham The Bold and the Beautiful CBS

Kate Mansi, as Abigail Deveraux Days of Our Lives NBC

Thaao Penghlis, as Andre DiMera Days of Our Lives NBC

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama SeriesJade Harlow, as Lianna Ramos The Bay The Series Amazon Prime VideoVanessa Baden Kelly, as Journee Giants YouTube.com   Liana Liberato, as McKenna Brady Light as a Feather Hulu

Shanti Lowry, as Yolanda Rodriguez Bronx SIU UMC/Amazon Prime Video

Liz Vassey, as Dr. Gillian Hunt Riley Parra tello Films

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama SeriesMitchell Anderson, as Jason Addams After Forever Amazon Prime Video   Kristos Andrews, as Pete Garrett The Bay The Series Amazon Prime VideoKevin Spirtas, as Brian Stone After Forever Amazon Prime Video

Brian White, as Jimmy Blue Bronx SIU UMC/Amazon Prime Video

Wayne Wilcox, as Ray Only Children Vimeo

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama SeriesCrystal Lee Brown, as Tamera Giants YouTube.comErin Cherry, as Brenda After Forever Amazon Prime Video

Cady Huffman, as Lisa After Forever Amazon Prime Video

Carolyn Ratteray, as Caitlin Priest Riley Parra tello Films

Brianne Tju, as Alex Portnoy Light as a Feather Hulu

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama SeriesAmeer Baraka, as Darius Bronx SIU UMC/Amazon Prime VideoBrandon Beemer, as Evan Blackwell The Bay The Series Amazon Prime Video

Wil Lash, as Scott Taylor Anacostia YouTube.com

Sean Samuels, as Ade Giants YouTube.com

Terrence Terrell, as Kwasi Asamoah Giants YouTube.com

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Digital Daytime Drama SeriesSean Patrick Flanery, as Ty Garrett The Bay The Series Amazon Prime VideoAnita Gillette, as Frannie After Forever Amazon Prime Video

Lou Diamond Phillips, as Martin Conversations in L.A. Amazon Prime Video

J. August Richards, as Andrew Prescott Giants YouTube.com

Kelsey Scott, as Sadiyah Siobahn Giants YouTube.com

 Jacqueline-McInnes-Wood031FINAL
Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama SeriesThe Bold and the Beautiful CBS Days of Our Lives NBC General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBSOutstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS Days of Our Lives NBC General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives NBC General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives NBC General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Preschool Children’s SeriesThe Big Fun Crafty Show Universal KidsDino Dana Amazon Prime Video

Miss Persona YouTube.com

Sesame Street HBO

Snug’s House Universal Kids

Outstanding Children’s or Family Viewing SeriesAmerican Ninja Warrior Junior Universal KidsChicken Soup for The Soul’s Hidden Heroes The CW

Odd Squad PBS

Top Chef Junior Universal Kids

The Who Was? Show Netflix

Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives NBC General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

Days of Our Lives NBC General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama SeriesDays of Our Lives NBC General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBSOutstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful CBS Days of Our Lives NBC General Hospital ABC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS Days of Our Lives NBC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful  CBS Days of Our Lives NBC General Hospital  ABC The Young and the Restless CBS

Outstanding Short Format Children’s ProgramCanticos Nickelodeon Nick Jr Block Party: Quest for the Golden Cube Nickelodeon Nick Jr Color Song: RED Nickelodeon Sesame Street: Elmo’s Food Rap Battle HBO Sesame Street: A Rainbow Kind of Day YouTube.comOutstanding Preschool Children’s Animated Series

Ask the StoryBots Netflix Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood PBS Elena of Avalor Disney Junior Esme & Roy HBO Muppet Babies Disney Junior Tumble Leaf Amazon Prime Video

A full list of all nominees in all categories can be downloaded from our website at: http://www.emmyonline.tv/daytime-46th-nominations
Outstanding Children’s Animated SeriesDisney Mickey Mouse Disney Channel Hilda Netflix The Loud House Nickelodeon Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon Welcome to the Wayne NickelodeonOutstanding Special Class Animated Program

Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios DuckTales: The Shadow War! Disney Channel PAW Patrol: Mighty Pups Nickelodeon Tumble Leaf Halloween Special Amazon Prime Video Watership Down Netflix

Outstanding Educational or Informational Series

Mind Field YouTube Premium SciGirls PBS Weird But True National Geographic Kids The Wildlife Docs ABC Xploration Awesome Planet SYNDICATED

Outstanding Culinary ProgramBarefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro Food Network Cook’s Country PBS Eat. Race. Win. Amazon Prime Video Giada Entertains Food Network Lidia’s Kitchen PBS Valerie’s Home Cooking Food NetworkOutstanding Game Show

Family Feud SYNDICATED Jeopardy! SYNDICATED Let’s Make a Deal CBS The Price Is Right CBS Who Wants To Be A Millionaire SYNDICATED

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

Couples Court with the Cutlers SYNDICATED Judge Judy SYNDICATED Judge Mathis SYNDICATED Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court SYNDICATED The People’s Court SYNDICATED

 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Craft Awards - Technical Awards Show
Outstanding Game Show HostJohn Michael Higgins America Says Game Show NetworkAlex Trebek Jeopardy! SYNDICATED

Wayne Brady Let’s Make a Deal CBS

Pat Sajak Wheel of Fortune SYNDICATED

Chris Harrison Who Wants To Be a Millionaire SYNDICATED

Outstanding Lifestyle ProgramAsk This Old House PBS George to the Rescue  NBC Home Made Simple with Laila Ali OWN Naturally, Danny Seo NBC This Old House PBSOutstanding Travel and Adventure Program

Born to Explore with Richard Wiese PBS F2 Finding Football YouTube Premium Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild SYNDICATED Ocean Treks with Jeff Corwin SYNDICATED Rock the Park SYNDICATED Samantha Brown’s Places To Love PBS

Outstanding Morning Program

CBS Sunday Morning CBS CBS This Morning  CBS Good Morning America ABC Today Show NBC

Outstanding Morning Program in SpanishDespierta America Univision Nuestro Mundo CNN en Español Un Nuevo Dia TelemundoOutstanding Informative Talk Show

Access Live SYNDICATED The Dr. Oz Show SYNDICATED Rachael Ray SYNDICATED Red Table Talk Facebook Watch Today Show with Kathie Lee & Hoda NBC

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED A Little Help with Carol Burnett Netflix The Real SYNDICATED The Talk CBS The View ABC

Outstanding Entertainment Program in SpanishDestinos CNN en Español Dr. Juan Univision El Gordo y la Flaca Univision Six Dreams Amazon Prime Video Suelta la sopa TelemundoOutstanding Entertainment News Program

Access SYNDICATED DailyMailTV SYNDICATED Entertainment Tonight SYNDICATED Extra SYNDICATED Inside Edition SYNDICATED

Outstanding Special Class Series

Close Up With The Hollywood Reporter SundanceTV Lucky Dog with Brandon McMillan CBS Mysteries & Scandals Oxygen To Life: How Israeli Volunteers Are Changing the World Freeform Variety Studio: Actors on Actors PBS Working in the Theatre AmericanTheatreWing.org

Outstanding Special Class SpecialLight in the Water Logo TV A Long Road to Freedom: The Advocate Celebrates 50 Years Here TV 92nd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC Quiet Heroes Logo TV Super Soul Sunday: Oprah’s Book Club: Freedom After 30 Years on Death Row OWNOutstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program

Blank Wall Overhaul Blueprint Food Interrupted Facebook Watch Momsplaining Ellen Digital Network Treatment Box Truth Initiative Watchtower YouTube.com

Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program

Ask the StoryBots Netflix Crow: The Legend Baobab Studios Esme & Roy HBO 92nd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade NBC Space Explorers Oculus Go, Oculus Rift, Samsung Gear VR

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – TopicalAmerican Ninja Warrior Junior – Premiere Universal Kids The Ellen DeGeneres Show – 60th Birthday SYNDICATED Lifetime’s 24th Annual Stop Breast Cancer For Life Campaign Lifetime The Star Wars Show – Arrested Development: Star Wars with Ron Howard YouTube.com Thank Your Hero – Quiet Heroes MTV The View – Joy’s 20 Year Anniversary ABCOutstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement – Brand Image Campaign – Network or Program

Black History Month Campaign Nickelodeon DreamWorks Spirit Riding Free – Seasons 5 and 7 Netflix Nickelodeon – Pride Month Nickelodeon Women’s History Month Campaign Nickelodeon The Young and the Restless – 45th Anniversary CBS

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show HostKelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest LIVE with Kelly and Ryan SYNDICATEDAdrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley The Real SYNDICATED

Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, Julie Chen The Talk CBS

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Sara Haines The View ABC

Wendy Williams The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED

 NATASArt
About The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) is a service organization dedicated to the advancement of the arts and sciences of television and the promotion of creative leadership for artistic, educational, and technical achievements within the television industry. It recognizes excellence in television with the coveted Emmy® Awards for News & Documentary, Sports, Daytime and Daytime Creative Arts programming, as well as achievements in television Technology & Engineering. NATAS membership consists of more than 17,000 broadcast and media professionals represented in 19 regional chapters across the country. Beyond awards, NATAS has extensive educational programs including regional student television and its Student Award for Excellence and the National Student Production Awards for outstanding journalistic work by high school students, as well as scholarships, publications, and major activities for both industry professionals and the viewing public.
For more information, please visit the website at www.emmyonline.com
Written By: Tommy Lightfoot Garrett
Photographs are Courtesy:  NATAS; ABC; NBC; CBS
Follow us on Twitter @HighlightHwd or @LightfootinHwd