Mon. Feb 24th, 2020

PGA Awards: Complete List of Winners, HBO’s ‘Leaving Neverland,’ ‘Chernobyl,’ ‘Last Week Tonight,’ ‘Succession’ And Universal’s ‘1917’

Universal’s war drama 1917 won outstanding producer of theatrical motion pictures at the 31st annual Producers Guild Awards on Saturday night, received by a producing team that includes director Sam Mendes. 

During the program, trophies were presented in categories spanning film and television. Among the latter, the evening’s winners were mostly in line with those who triumphed at this year’s Emmy Awards, such as Leaving Neverland, Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, and RuPaul’s Drag Race

Apollo 11 took home best documentary, while additional film recipients included fellow NASA project Apollo: Missions To The Moon foroutstanding producer of televised or streamed motion pictures and Toy Story 4 for best animated theatrical motion picture.

The PGA also bestowed special honors during the ceremony, with the first of the evening going to Ted Sarandos. Late-night host Jimmy Kimmel — who said he was filling in for a sick Ellen DeGeneres — presented Netflix’s chief content officer with the Milestone Award, initially joking that he was just one of the many people Sarandos could have called on, like Adam Sandler or “the two f—king popes.”

Later, Jane Fonda and Lily Tomlin awarded Grace and Frankie creator Marta Kauffman with the Norman Lear Achievement Award. On stage, the TV veteran called on her producing peers to thwart climate change by making their sets eco-friendly, and to ensure that crews are both registered to vote and given Election Day off to do so. She also gave a shout-out to Fonda — who has famously been arrested for protesting climate change multiple times — calling the actress “a fierce badass” for putting her body on the line to fight for change.

The ceremony took place at the Hollywood Palladium.

A complete list of winners follows.UTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

**1917**
Ford v Ferrari 
The Irishman 
Jojo Rabbit 
Joker
Knives Out 
Little Women 
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 
Parasite

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF DOCUMENTARY MOTION PICTURES

Advocate
American Factory
**Apollo 11**
The Cave
For Sama
Honeyland
One Child Nation

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF ANIMATED THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Abominable 
Frozen II
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 
Missing Link
**Toy Story 4**

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF EPISODIC TELEVISION – DRAMA

Big Little Lies (Season 2)
The Crown (Season 3)
Game of Thrones (Season 8)
**Succession (Season 2)**
Watchmen (Season 1)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF EPISODIC TELEVISION – COMEDY

Barry (Season 2)
**Fleabag (Season 2)**
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 3) 
Schitt’s Creek (Season 5)
Veep (Season 7)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF LIMITED SERIES TELEVISION

**Chernobyl**
Fosse/Verdon
True Detective 
Unbelievable 
When They See Us

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF STREAMED OR TELEVISED MOTION PICTURES

American Son
**Apollo: Missions to the Moon**
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers
Deadwood: The Movie
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF NON-FICTION TELEVISION

30 for 30 (Season 10)
60 Minutes (Season 51, Season 52)
**Leaving Neverland**
Queer Eye (Season 3, Season 4)
Surviving R. Kelly (Season 1)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF LIVE ENTERTAINMENT & TALK TELEVISION

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Season 25)
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
**Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6)**
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 5)
Saturday Night Live (Season 45)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF GAME & COMPETITION TELEVISION

The Amazing Race (Season 31)
The Masked Singer (Season 1)
**RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11)**
Top Chef (Season 16)
The Voice (Season 16, Season 17)

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM PROGRAM

Billy on the Street with Billy Eichner
Born This Way
**Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee**
Creating Saturday Night Live
Under a Rock with Tig Notaro

OUTSTANDING SPORTS PROGRAM

Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Oakland Raiders
Lindsey Vonn: The Final Season
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel
SportsCenter with Scott Van Pelt
**What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali**

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Carmen Sandiego
Green Eggs and Ham
Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance
A Series of Unfortunate Events
**Sesame Street**

THE PGA INNOVATION AWARD

20,000 Leagues Under the Sea: An Interactive Adventure
Artificial
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
Bonfire
Cosmos Within Us
Eleven Eleven
First Man VR
How to Train Your Dragon: Fly with Toothless VR
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World Virtual Tour
Interactive Play at Sesame Street Land, SeaWorld, Orlando
Mesmerica
Tree VR
**Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series – Episode I**
You vs. Wild

Written By: Tommy Lightfoot Garrett

Photographs are Courtesy:  Universal; HBO

Follow us on Twitter @HighlightHwd or @LightfootinHwd