Sun. Sep 27th, 2020

BAFTA TV Awards 2020: HBO’s ‘Chernobyl’ Takes Best Miniseries, Complete Winners List

HBO's "Chernobyl"

The 2020 BAFTA TV Awards may not be the typical show the U.K. is used to, but the ceremony went off without a hitch.

Though a red carpet wasn’t possible because of the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, the producers of the award show arranged for a few of the stars to be photographed in their attire from home. Per the BAFTA website, “The shoot was virtually connected, directed and delivered through a series of video calls and with the help of families and friends of the celebrities who took part.”

Leading Actress:

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC One)

WINNER: Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing (BBC One)

Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack (BBC One)

Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty (Channel 4)

Leading Actor:

Stephen Graham, The Virtues (Channel 4)

WINNER: Jared Harris, Chernobyl (Sky Atlantic)

Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji (BBC Two)

Callum Turner, The Capture (BBC One)

Supporting Actress:

WINNER: Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World (Channel 4)

Helen Behan, The Virtues (Channel 4)

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown (Netflix)

Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy (Netflix)

 Supporting ActorJoe Absolom, A Confession (ITV)Josh O’Connor, The Crown (Netflix)WINNER: Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji (BBC Two)Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl (Sky Atlantic)Entertainment PerformanceFrankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle’s New World Order (BBC Two)WINNER: Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan (Channel 4)Lee Mack, Would I Lie to You (BBC One)Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)Male Performance in a Comedy ProgrammeWINNER: Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education (Netflix)Youssef Kerkour, Home (Channel 4)Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen (BBC Three)Female Performance in a Comedy ProgrammeWINNER: Sian Clifford, Fleabag (BBC Three)Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam (BBC Three)Sarah Kendall, Frayed (Sky One)Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag (BBC Three)

Drama SeriesThe Crown (Netflix)WINNER: The End Of The F***Ing World (Channel 4)Gentleman Jack (BBC One)Giri/Haji (BBC Two)Single DramaBrexit: The Uncivil War (Channel 4)Elizabeth Is Missing (BBC One)WINNER: The Left Behind (BBC Three)Responsible Child (BBC Two)Mini-SeriesA Confession (ITV)WINNER: Chernobyl (Sky Atlantic)The Victim (BBC One)The Virtues (Channel 4)Soap and Continuing DramaCasualty (BBC One)Coronation Street (ITV)WINNER: Emmerdale (ITV)Holby City (BBC One)

InternationalEuphoria (Sky Atlantic)Succession (Sky Atlantic)Unbelievable (Netflix)WINNER: When They See Us (Netflix)Entertainment ProgrammeThe Greatest Dancer (BBC One)The Rap Game UK (BBC Three)WINNER: Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)The Voice UK (ITV)Comedy Entertainment ProgrammeThe Graham Norton Show (BBC One)The Last Leg (Channel 4)The Ranganation (BBC Two)WINNER: Taskmaster (Dave)Scripted ComedyCatastrophe (Channel 4)Derry Girls (Channel 4)Fleabag (BBC Three)WINNER: Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
FeaturesJoe Lycett’s Got Your Back (Channel 4)WINNER: The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan (BBC Two)Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)Snackmasters (Channel 4)Must-see momentCoronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne (ITV)Fleabag, Confessional scene (BBC Three)Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King (Sky Atlantic)WINNER: Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy (BBC One)Line of Duty, John Corbett’s death (BBC One)Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor (ITV2)Current AffairsGrowing up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids (Dispatches) (Channel 4)The Hunt for Jihadi John (Channel 4)Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) (BBC One)WINNER: Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) (ITV)Single DocumentaryThe Abused (Channel 5)David Harewood: Psychosis And Me ( BBC Two)The Family Secret (Channel 4)WINNER: The Last Survivors (BBC Two)

Factual SeriesCrime and Punishment (Channel 4)Don’t F**K With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer (Netflix)WINNER: Leaving Neverland (Channel 4)Our Dementia Choir With Vicky McClure (BBC One)Reality and Constructed FactualCelebrity Gogglebox (Channel 4)Harry’s Heroes: The Full English (ITV)WINNER: Race Across The World (BBC Two)RuPaul’s Drag Race UK (BBC Three)Specialist Factual8 Days: To The Moon And Back (BBC Two)Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC One)Thatcher: A Very British Revolution (BBC Two)WINNER: Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story (BBC Four)News CoverageWINNER: Hong Kong Protests (Sky News ITV)News At Ten: Election Results (ITN/ITV)Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) (BBC News/BBC Two)Victoria Derbyshire: Men Who Lost Loved Ones To Knife Crime (BBC News/BBC Two)

Sport

WINNER: 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa (ITV)

ICC Cricket World Cup Final (Sky Sports)

Cricket Fifa Women’s World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA (BBC One)

Wimbledon 2019 Men’s Final (BBC One)

Live Event

WINNER: Blue Planet Live (BBC One)

Election 2019 Live: The Results (ITN/ITV)

Glastonbury 2019 (BBC Two)

Operation Live (Channel 5)

Short-form Programme

Anywhere But Westminster (The Guardian)

WINNER: Brain In Gear (BBC iPlayer)

Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle (BBC Four)

Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) (BBC Four)

You can follow us on social media at www.twitter.com/HighlightHwd and at Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Highlight-Hollywood-106496451085468/

Written By: Tommy Lightfoot Garrett

Photographs are Courtesy:  HBO

Follow us on Twitter @HighlightHwd or @LightfootinHwd