Fri. Sep 25th, 2020

Creative Arts Emmys: All the Winners From Night 3

The Television Academy is handing out its 2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards over five nights.

From Monday-Thursday and Saturday, awards will be presented in categories encompassing guest performances, writing, directing, sound editing and mixing, costumes, lighting and numerous other areas.

On Night One, Netflix took home the most awards, with a total of five wins, followed by National Geographic and CNN with three apiece.

CNN’s three wins all came for Apollo 11, which took home awards for picture editing, sound editing and sound mixing. However, it lost the award for cinematography for a nonfiction program to The Cave, denying nominee (and former astronaut) Buzz Aldrin an Emmy.

Netflix’s haul included two for Cheer in the directing and picture editing categories, along with Queer Eye being named best unstructured reality program.

Elsewhere, A&E’s Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath was named best hosted nonfiction series or special and HBO’s The Apollo was named best documentary or nonfiction special. And RuPaul’s Drag Race collected two Emmys, for casting and picture editing.

NIGHT THREE: WEDNESDAY, SEPT. 16

Best Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics (WINNER)
Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC, Director of Photography

Defending Jacob • After • Apple TV+ • Anonymous Content / Paramount Television Studios
Jonathan Freeman, ASC, Director of Photography

Devs • Episode 7 • FX Networks • FX Productions
Rob Hardy, BSC, Director of Photography

The Plot Against America • Part 1 • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Blown Deadline Productions, Annapurna Television, RK Films
Martin Ahlgren, Director of Photography

Watchmen • Little Fear Of Lightning • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Xavier Grobet, ASC, AMC, Director of Photography

Best Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series

The Ranch • It Ain’t My Fault • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER)
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, Director of Photography

Bob Hearts Abishola • Ice Cream For Breakfast • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Patti Lee, ASC, Director of Photography

Family Reunion • Remember Black Elvis? • Netflix • Netflix
John Simmons, ASC, Director of Photography

Will & Grace • Accidentally On Porpoise • NBC • Universal Television in association with KoMut Entertainment and Three Princesses and a P
Gary Baum, ASC, Director of Photography

Best Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 7: The Reckoning • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER)
Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS, Director of Photography
Baz Idoine, Director of Photography

The End Of The F***ing World • Episode 2 • Netflix • Clerkenwell Films / Dominic Buchanan Productions
Benedict Spence, Director of Photography

Homecoming • Giant • Prime Video • UCP, Amazon Studios
Jas Shelton, Director of Photography

Insecure • Lowkey Happy • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment
Kira Kelly, Director of Photography

Insecure • Lowkey Lost • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment
Ava Berkofsky, Director of Photography

Best Contemporary Hairstyling

black-ish • Hair Day • ABC • ABC Studios (WINNER)
Araxi Lindsey, Department Head Hairstylist
Robert C. Mathews lll, Additional Hairstylist
Enoch Williams, Key Hairstylist

Grace And Frankie • The Laughing Stock • Netflix • Skydance Productions
Kelly Kline, Department Head Hairstylist
Jonathan Hanousek, Key Hairstylist
Marlene Williams, Key Hairstylist

The Handmaid’s Tale • Liars • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Paul Elliot, Department Head Hairstylist
Ewa Latak-Cynk, Co-Department Head Hairstylist

The Politician • Pilot • Netflix • A Fox21 Television Studios Production
Chris Clark, Department Head Hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Havana Prats, Hairstylist

Schitt’s Creek • Happy Ending • Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Annastasia Cucullo, Key Hairstylist
Ana Sorys, Personal Hairstylist

This Is Us • Strangers: Part Two • NBC • 20th Century Fox Television
Michael Peter Reitz, Department Head Hairstylist
Katherine Rees, Key Hairstylist
Germicka Barclay, Additional Hairstylist
Renia Green-Edittorio, Additional Hairstylist
Corey Hill, Additional Hairstylist

Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics (WINNER)
Sharen Davis, Costume Designer
Valerie Zielonka, Costume Supervisor

Carnival Row • Aisling • Prime Video • Legendary Pictures TV and Amazon Studios
Joanna Eatwell, Costume Designer
Clare Vyse, Assistant Costume Designer
Jennifer Lander, Costume Supervisor

The Handmaid’s Tale • Household • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Natalie Bronfman, Costume Designer
Helena Davis Perry, Costume Supervisor
Christina Cattle, Assistant Costume Designer

The Mandalorian • Chapter 3: The Sin • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Joseph Porro, Costume Designer
Julie Robar, Costume Supervisor
Gigi Melton, Assistant Costume Designer
Lauren Silvestri, Assistant Costume Designer

Westworld • Parce Domine • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Shay Cunliffe, Costume Designer
Dan Bronson, Costume Supervisor
Amanda Riley, Assistant Costume Designer
Giorgia Tramontano, Assistant Costume Designer
Jo Kissack Folsom, Associate Costume Designer

Best Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series

One Day At A Time • Boundaries • Pop TV • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Glo Nation, Snowpants Productions (WINNER)
Cheryl Campsmith, ACE, Editor

The Conners • Slappy Holidays • ABC • Werner Entertainment / Jax Media / Mohawk Productions / sara + tom
Brian Schnuckel, ACE, Editor

Will & Grace • We Love Lucy • NBC • Universal Television in association with KoMut Entertainment and Three Princesses and a P
Peter Beyt, ACE, Editor

Will & Grace • What A Dump • NBC • Universal Television in association with KoMut Entertainment and Three Princesses and a P
Joseph Fulton, Editor

Best Period Costumes

The Crown • Cri De Coeur • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television (WINNER)
Amy Roberts, Costume Designer
Sidonie Roberts, Assistant Costume Designer
Sarah Moore, Costume Supervisor

Hollywood • A Hollywood Ending • Netflix • Netflix
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Sarah Evelyn, Costume Designer
Tiger Curran, Assistant Costume Designer
Suzy Freeman, Costume Supervisor

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage • Prime Video • Amazon Studios
Donna Zakowska, Costume Designer
Marina Reti, Assistant Costume Designer
Sheila Grover, Costume Supervisor
Ginnie Patton, Costume Supervisor

Mrs. America • Shirley • FX Networks • FX Productions
Bina Daigeler, Costume Designer
Erin Byrne, Assistant Costume Designer
Mila Hermanovski, Assistant Costume Designer
Eileen Kennedy, Assistant Costume Designer
Sheryl Willock, Assistant Costume Designer
Bettina Seifert, Costume Supervisor
Erika Larner, Costume Supervisor

Pose • Acting Up • FX Networks • Fox21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Analucia McGorty, Costume Designer
Nicole Jescinth Smith, Assistant Costume Designer
Alexa De Fazio, Assistant Costume Designer
Linda Giammarese, Costume Supervisor

Best Period Makeup And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel • It’s Comedy Or Cabbage • Prime Video • Amazon Studios (WINNER)
Patricia Regan, Department Head Makeup Artist
Claus Lulla, Key Makeup Artist
Joseph A. Campayno, Key Makeup Artist
Margot Boccia, Makeup Artist
Michael Laudati, Makeup Artist
Tomasina Smith, Makeup Artist
Roberto Baez, Makeup Artist
Alberto Machuca, Makeup Artist

American Horror Story: 1984 • The Lady In White • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Carleigh Herbert, Department Head Makeup Artist
Abby Lyle Clawson, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Mo Meinhart, Makeup Artist
Lawrence Mercado, Makeup Artist

Hollywood • Outlaws • Netflix • Netflix
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Kerrin Jackson, Makeup Artist
Ana Gabriela Quinonez Urrego, Makeup Artist

Pose • Acting Up • FX Networks • Fox21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Sherri Berman Laurence, Department Head Makeup Artist
Nicky Pattison Illum, Key Makeup Artist
Chris Milone, Makeup Artist
Deja Smith, Makeup Artist
Jessica Padilla, Makeup Artist

Star Trek: Picard • Stardust City Rag • CBS All Access • CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Silvina Knight, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Robin Beauchesne, Key Makeup Artist
David Williams, Makeup Artist
Peter De Oliveira, Makeup Artist
Natalie Thimm, Makeup Artist

Best Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

The Handmaid’s Tale • Household • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures (WINNER)
Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
Martha Sparrow, Art Director
Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator

Big Little Lies • What Have They Done? • The Bad Mother • I Want To Know • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Blossom Films, Hello Sunshine, David E. Kelley Productions and crazyrose Productions
John Paino, Production Designer
Austin Gorg, Art Director
Amy Wells, Set Decorator

Killing Eve • Are You From Pinner? • BBC America • Sid Gentle Films Ltd.
Laurence Dorman, Production Designer
Beckie Harvey, Art Director
Casey Williams, Set Decorator

The Morning Show • In The Dark Night Of The Soul It’s Always 3:30 In The Morning • Apple TV+ • Media Res
John Paino, Production Designer
James F. Truesdale, Art Director
Amy Wells, Set Decorator

Ozark • Wartime • Netflix • MRC Television
David Bomba, Production Designer
Sean Ryan Jennings, Art Director
Kim Leoleis, Set Decorator

Succession • This Is Not For Tears • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Stephen H. Carter, Production Designer
Carmen Cardenas, Art Director
George DeTitta, Set Decorator
Ana Buljan, Set Decorator

Best Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 1: The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER) Andrew L. Jones, Production Designer
Jeff Wisniewski, Art Director
Amanda Serino, Set Decorator

GLOW • Up, Up, Up • Netflix • Tilted Productions
Todd Fjelsted, Production Designer
Valerie Green, Art Director
Cynthia Slagter, Set Decorator

Space Force • THE LAUNCH • Netflix • Netflix
Susie Mancini, Production Designer
Gary Warshaw, Art Director
Rachael Ferrara, Set Decorator

What We Do In The Shadows • Resurrection • Collaboration • Witches • FX Networks • FX Productions
Kate Bunch, Production Designer
Aleks Cameron, Art Director
Shayne Fox, Set Decorator

Will & Grace • We Love Lucy • NBC • Universal Television in association with KoMut Entertainment and Three Princesses and a P
Glenda Rovello, Production Designer
Conny Boettger-Marinos, Art Director
Peter Gurski, Set Decorator

Best Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

Star Trek: Picard • Absolute Candor • CBS All Access • CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment (WINNER)
James Robert Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer
Richard Redlefsen, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Alexei Dmitriew, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer
Michael Ornelaz, Makeup Effects Artist

American Horror Story: 1984 • True Killers • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Mike Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer

Hollywood • Jump • Netflix • Netflix
Vincent Van Dyke, Prosthetic Designer
Cary Ayers, Makeup Artist
Bruce Spaulding Fuller, Makeup Artist

The Mandalorian • Chapter 6: The Prisoner • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Brian Sipe, Department Head Makeup Artist
Alexei Dmit riew, Key Makeup Artist
Carlton Coleman, Makeup Artist
Samantha Ward, Makeup Artist
Scott Stoddard, Makeup Artist
Mike Ornelaz, Makeup Artist
Sabrina Cast ro, Makeup Artist
Scott Patton, Prosthetic Designer

Pose • Love’s In Need Of Love Today • FX Networks • Fox21 Television Studios and FX Productions
David Presto, Prosthetic Designer
Greg Pikulski, Additional Makeup Effects Artist
Brett Schmidt, Additional Makeup Effects Artist
Lisa Forst, Additional Makeup Effects Artist
Keith Palmer, Additional Makeup Effects Artist

Westworld • Crisis Theory • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros.
Television
Justin Raleigh, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Chris Hampton, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Thom Floutz, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

Succession • This Is Not For Tears • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions (WINNER)
Bill Henry, Editor
Venya Bruk, Additional Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Andrew S. Eisen, Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 4: Sanctuary • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Dana E. Glauberman, ACE, Editor
Dylan Firshein, Additional Editor

The Mandalorian • Chapter 8: Redemption • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Jeff Seibenick, Editor

Ozark • Fire Pink • Netflix • MRC Television
Vikash Patel, Editor

Ozark • Wartime • Netflix • MRC Television
Cindy Mollo, ACE, Editor
Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt • Netflix • Netflix
Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Editor
Katheryn Naranjo, Editor

Succession • DC • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Ken Eluto, ACE, Editor

Best Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Watchmen • A God Walks In To Abar • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics (WINNER)
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE, Editor

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television / High Bridge Productions / Gran Via Productions
Skip Macdonald, ACE, Editor

Mrs. America • Phyllis • FX Networks • FX Productions
Robert Komatsu, ACE, Editor

Watchmen • It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
David Eisenberg, Editor

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Anna Hauger, Editor

Best Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt • Netflix • Netflix (WINNER)
Craig Henighan, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
William Files, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Ryan Cole, Sound Editor
Kerry Dean Williams, Sound Editor
Angelo Palazzo, Sound Editor
Katie Halliday, Sound Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Steve Baine, Foley Artist

Better Call Saul • Bagman • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Nick Forshager, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Kathryn Madsen, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Matt Temple, Sound Effects Editor
Todd Toon, Sound Effects Editor
Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor
Jane Boegel-Koch, Dialogue Editor
Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist
Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist

The Boys • The Name Of The Game • Prime Video • Sony and Amazon Studios
Wade Barnett, Sound Supervisor
David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor
Mason Kopeikin, Foley Editor
Brian Dunlop, Dialogue Editor
Ryan Briley, ADR Editor
Chris Newlin, Music Editor
Christopher Brooks, Music Editor
Joseph T. Sabella, Foley Artist
Jesi Ruppel, Foley Artist

The Crown • Aberfan • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Lee Walpole, Supervising Sound Editor
Andy Kennedy, Sound Designer
Saoirse Christopherson, Sound Effects Editor
Juraj Mravec, Sound Effects Editor
Tom Williams, Dialogue Editor
Steve Little, ADR Editor
Tom Stewart, Foley Editor
Anna Wright, Foley Artist
Catherine Thomas, Foley Artist
Lindsay Wright, Music Editor

Star Trek: Picard • Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2 • CBS All Access • CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout
and Roddenberry Entertainment
Matthew E. Taylor, Sound Supervisor
Tim Farrell, Sound Designer
Harry Cohen, Sound Designer
Michael Schapiro, Sound Effects Editor
Sean Heissinger, Dialogue Editor
Clay Weber, Foley Editor
Darrin Mann, Foley Editor
Moira Marquis, Music Editor
Stan Jones, Music Editor
Alyson Dee Moore, Foley Artist
Chris Moriana, Foley Artist

Westworld • Parce Domine • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Sue Gamsaragan Cahill, Supervising Sound Editor
Benjamin L. Cook, MPSE, Sound Designer
Shaughnessy Hare, Special Effects Editor
Jane Boegel-Koch, Dialogue Editor
Tim Tuchrello, Dialogue Editor
Sara Bencivenga, ADR Editor
Brendan Croxon, Foley Editor
Adrian Medhurst, Foley Artist
Christopher Kaller, Music Editor

Best Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

The Mandalorian • Chapter 1: The Mandalorian • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER)
David Acord, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Designer
Matthew Wood, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Bonnie Wild, Sound Effects Editor
James Spencer, Dialogue Editor
Richard Quinn, ADR Editor
Richard Gould, Foley Editor
Stephanie McNally, Music Editor
Ryan Rubin, Music Editor
Ronni Brown, Foley Artist
Jana Vance, Foley Artist

GLOW • The Libertines • Netflix • Tilted Productions
Robb Navrides, Supervising Sound Editor/ ADR Editor
Colette Dahanne, Sound Effects Editor
Jason Lezama, Dialogue Editor
David Beadle, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, MPSE, Dialogue Editor
Larry Hopkins, Foley Editor
Emily Kwong, Music Editor
Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist
Zane Bruce, Foley Artist

Silicon Valley • Exit Event • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Judgmental Films, Alec Berg and 3 Arts Entertainment
Bobby Mackston, Sound Supervisor
Sean Garnhart, Sound Effects Editor
Ryan Gierke, Dialogue Editor
Joe Deveau, Music Editor
Vincent Guisetti, Foley Artist

Space Force • THE LAUNCH • Netflix • Netflix
Bobby Mackston, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/ ADR Editor
Paul Hammond, Co-Supervising Sound Editor/ Dialogue Editor
Sean Garnhart, Sound Effects Editor
Vincent Guisetti, Foley Artist
Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Tessa Phillips, Music Editor
Aran Tanchum, Foley Editor
Alfredo Douglas, Foley Editor

What We Do In The Shadows • The Return • FX Networks • FX Productions
Steffan Falesitch, Sound Supervisor
David Barbee, Sound Effects Editor
Angelina Faulkner, Dialogue Editor
Steve Griffen, Music Editor
Sam C. Lewis, Foley Editor
John Guentner, Foley Editor
Ellen Heuer, Foley Artist

Best Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER)
Shawn Holden, Production Mixer
Bonnie Wild, Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Fogel, Scoring Mixer

Modern Family • Finale Part 1 • ABC • Picador Productions and Steven Levitan Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Stephen Tibbo, CAS, Production Mixer
Srdjan Popovic, Production Mixer
Brian R. Harman, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Bawiec, Re-Recording Mixer
Dean Okrand, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer

The Ranch • Fadeaway • Netflix • Netflix
Laura L. King, CAS, Production Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Re-Recording Mixer
Kathy Oldham, Re-Recording Mixer
Ryan Kennedy, Re-Recording Mixer

Schitt’s Creek • Happy Ending • Pop TV • Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Bryan Day, Production Mixer
Martin Lee, Re-Recording Mixer

Space Force • SAVE EPSILON 6! • Netflix • Netflix
Ben Patrick, Production Mixer
John W. Cook ll, Re-Recording Mixer
Bill Freesh, Re-Recording Mixer

Best Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie

Watchmen • This Extraordinary Being • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics (WINNER)
Douglas Axtell, Production Mixer
Joe DeAngelis, Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Carpenter, Re-Recording Mixer

American Horror Story: 1984 • Camp Redwood • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Alex Altman, Production Mixer
Joe Earle, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Judah Getz, CAS, ADR Mixer

Devs • Episode 3 • FX Networks • FX Productions
Lisa Piñero, CAS, Production Mixer
Mitch Low, Production Mixer
Howard Bargroff, Re-Recording Mixer
Glen Gathard, Foley Mixer

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie • Netflix • Sony Pictures Television / High Bridge Productions / Gran Via Productions
Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Production Mixer
Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer
Stacy Michaels, Foley Mixer

Hollywood • Hooray For Hollywood • Netflix • Netflix
John Bauman, CAS, Production Mixer
Joe Earle, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Lacivita, CAS, ADR Mixer

Best Special Visual Effects

The Mandalorian • Chapter 2: The Child • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd. (WINNER)
Richard Bluff, VFX Supervisor
Jason Porter, VFX Supervisor
Abbigail Keller, VFX Producer
Hayden Jones, VFX Supervisor
Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
Roy Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor
John Rosengrant, Supervisor
Enrico Damm, Environment Supervisor
Landis Fields, Virtual Production Visualization Supervisor

Lost In Space • Ninety-Seven • Netflix • Legendary Television
Jabbar Raisani, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Terron Pratt, Visual Effects Producer
Marion Spates, Visual Effects Supervisor
Niklas Jacobson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Walker, Visual Effects Supervisor
Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor
Dirk Valk, Previs Supervisor
Blaine Lougheed, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
Paul Benjamin, Special Effects Coordinator

Stranger Things • Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt • Netflix • Netflix
Paul Graff, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Gayle Busby, Visual Effects Producer
Tom Ford, Visual Effects Producer
Michael Maher Jr., Senior Concept Illust rator
Martin Pelletier, Visual Effects Supervisor
Berter Orpak, Visual Effects Supervisor
Yvon Jardel, Animation Supervisor
Nathan Arbuckle, Lead FX
Caius Man, Special Effects Coordinator

Watchmen • See How They Fly • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Erik Henry, VFX Supervisor
Matt Robken, VFX Producer
Ashley J. Ward, VFX Production
David Fletcher, SPFX Coordinator
Mathieu Raynault, VFX Supervisor (Raynault FX)
Bobo Skipper, VFX Supervisor (ILP – Important Looking Pirates)
Ahmed Gharraph, VFX Supervisor (Framestore London)
Emanuel Fuchs, VFX Supervisor (Mackevision)
Francois Lambert, VFX Supervisor (Hybride)

Westworld • Crisis Theory • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
Martin Hernblad, VFX Supervisor
Jeremy Fernsler, VFX Supervisor
Nhat Phong Tran, VFX Supervisor
Joe Wehmeyer, On Set VFX Supervisor
Mark Byers, SPFX Supervisor
Bruce Branit, On Set VFX Supervisor
Octevia Robertson, VFX Coordinator
Jacqueline VandenBussche, VFX Production Manager

Best Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

Vikings • The Best Laid Plans • HISTORY • An Octagon and Take 5 production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (WINNER)
Dominic Remane, Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Becca Donohue, Visual Effects Producer
Leann Harvey, On-Set Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Morrison, CG Supervisor
Ovidiu Cinazan, Lead Compositor
Jim Maxwell, Lead Matte Painter
Ezra Waddell, Lead Massive Crowd Artist
Warren Lawtey, FX Lead

Devs • Episode 8 • FX Networks • FX Productions
Andrew Whitehurst, VFX Supervisor
Sarah Tulloch, VFX Producer
Anne Akande, VFX Producer [DNEG]
Samantha Townend, VFX Co-Producer
Giacomo Mineo, On-Set VFX Supervisor [DNEG]
Tom Hales, CG Supervisor [DNEG]
George Kyparissous, FX Supervisor [DNEG]
Stafford Lawrence, Animation Supervisor [DNEG]
Jon Uriarte, Lead Compositor [DNEG]

The Handmaid’s Tale • Household • Hulu • MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Stephen Lebed, VFX Producer
Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor
Leo Bovell, VFX Supervisor
Rob Greb, Compositing Supervisor
Gwen Zhang, Senior Compositor
Marlis Coto, Compositor
Stephen Wagner, Lead FX Artist
Josh Clark, CG Supervisor
James Minett, CG Lead Artist

Tales From The Loop • Loop • Prime Video • Fox21 Television Studios and Amazon Studios
Andrea Knoll, Visual Effects Producer
Ashley Bernes, Visual Effects Supervisor
Eduardo Anton, Compositing Supervisor
Julien Hery, Visual Effects Supervisor, Rodeo FX
Laurent Pancaccini, CG Supervisor, Rodeo FX
Andrew Kowbell, Lead Compositor, Rodeo FX
Alan Scott, Special Effects Supervisor, Legacy Effects
David Piombino, Compositing Supervisor, Moving Picture Company
Rajesh Kaushik, Lead Compositor, Moving Picture Company

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan • Strongman • Prime Video • Paramount Television and Amazon Studios
Erik Henry, Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Juliette Yager, Visual Effects Producer
Peter Crosman, On-set Visual Effects Supervisor
Pau Costa Moeller, Special Effects Supervisor
Paige Prokop, Visual Effects Coordinator
Deak Ferrand, Visual Effects Art Director, Rodeo FX
Francois Lambert, Visual Effects Supervisor, Hybride Inc.
Jesper Kjolsrud, Visual Effects Supervisor, Goodbye Kansas
Richard Vosper-Carey, 3D Artist

NIGHT TWO: TUESDAY, SEPT. 15

Best Short Form Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series • Apple TV • CBS Television Studios, Fulwell 73 (WINNER)
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
David Young, Co-Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee • TBS • Jax Media with Randy and Pam’s Quality Entertainment
Samantha Bee, Executive Producer/Host
Jason Jones, Executive Producer
Allana Harkin, Co-Executive Producer
Elisa Kreisinger, Producer
Mike Drucker, Producer
Kristen Bartlett, Producer

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews • Netflix • Funny Or Die
Scott Aukerman, Executive Producer
Zach Galifianakis, Executive Producer
Mike Farah, Executive Producer
Caitlin Daley, Executive Producer
Corinne Eckart, Producer

Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues • YouTube/JimmyKimmelLive • ABC Studios in association with Kimmelot
Jimmy Kimmel, Executive Producer
Jill Leiderman, Executive Producer
Molly McNearney, Co-Executive Producer
Tony Romero, Supervising Producer
Seth Weidner, Supervising Producer
Danny Ricker, Producer

The Randy Rainbow Show • YouTube • 4 Irene Productions Inc.
Randy Rainbow, Executive Producer
John Retsios, Producer
Jeff Romley, Producer
Victoria Varela, Producer

Best Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER) Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer
Lindsay Shookus, Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer
Tom Broecker, Producer
Steve Higgins, Produced by
Erik Kenward, Produced by

A Black Lady Sketch Show • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc. Robin Thede, Executive Producer
Issa Rae, Executive Producer
Tony Hernandez, Executive Producer
Brooke Posch, Executive Producer
Dave Becky, Executive Producer
Jonathan Berry, Executive Producer
Lauren Ashley Smith, Co-Executive Producer
Dime Davis, Co-Executive Producer
Deniese Davis, Producer
Montrel McKay, Producer
John Skidmore, Producer
Erin Owens, Produced by

Drunk History • Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions, Central Productions, LLC
Will Ferrell, Executive Producer
Adam McKay, Executive Producer
Derek Waters, Executive Producer
Jeremy Konner, Executive Producer
Owen Burke, Executive Producer
Greg Tuculescu, Co-Executive Producer
Zachary Halley, Produced by

Best Variety Special (Live)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” • ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street (WINNER)
Norman Lear, Executive Producer
Jimmy Kimmel, Executive Producer
Will Ferrell, Executive Producer
Justin Theroux, Executive Producer
Kerry Washington, Executive Producer
James Burrows, Executive Producer
Brent Miller, Executive Producer
Eric Cook, Co-Executive Producer

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • dick clark productions, LLC in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Mike Mahan, Executive Producer
Amy Thurlow, Executive Producer
Barry Adelman, Executive Producer
Linda Gierahn, Supervising Producer
Ricky Gervais, Host

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Lynette Howell Taylor, Produced by
Stephanie Allain, Produced by
Rob Paine, Supervising Producer

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira • FOX • NFL Network
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Jesse Craine, Supervising Producer
Jennifer Lopez, Performer
Shakira, Performer

73rd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer
Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer
Sarah Levine, Supervising Producer
Allen Kelman, Supervising Producer
Ben Winston, Producer
James Corden, Host

Best Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions (WINNER)
Curtis Foreman, Department Head Hairstylist
Ryan Randall, Hairstylist

A Celebration Of The Music From Coco • Disney+ • Eventvision, Inc.
Jennifer Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Yvonne Kupka, Key Hairstylist
Kimi Messina, Additional Hairstylist
Gail Ryan, Additional Hairstylist
Amber Maher, Hairstylist
Yiotis Panayiotou, Hairstylist
Megg Massey, Hairstylist

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 2802 • ABC • BBC Studios
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
Gail Ryan, Hairstylist
Cheryl Eckert, Hairstylist
Jennifer Guerrero, Hairstylist
Jani Kleinbard, Hairstylist
Amber Maher, Hairstylist
Patricia Pineda, Hairstylist

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Anthony Wilson, Department Head Hairstylist
Barbara Cantu, Key Hairstylist
Paula Ashby, Hairstylist
Vickie Mynes, Hairstylist
Yvonne Kupka, Hairstylist
Gail Ryan, Hairstylist
Iraina Crenshaw, Hairst ylist
Luke O’Connor, Hairstylist

The Voice • Top 10 • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted Television and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc.
Jerilynn Stephens, Department Head Hairstylist
Amber Maher, Key Hairstylist
Regina Rodriguez, Hairstylist
Renee Ferruggia, Hairstylist
Darbie Wieczorek, Hairstylist
Cory Rotenberg, Hairstylist
Danilo Dixon, Personal Hairstylist
Robert Ramos, Personal Hairstylist

Best Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions (WINNER) Natasha Marcelina, Department Head Makeup Artist
David Petruschin, Makeup Artist
Jen Fregozo, Makeup Artist
Nicole Faulkner, Makeup Artist

Dancing With The Stars • Disney Night • ABC • BBC Studios
Zena Shteysel Green, Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist
Patti Ramsey-Bortoli, Additional Makeup Artist
Sarah Woolf, Additional Makeup Artist
Julie Socash, Additional Makeup Artist
Alison Gladieux, Additional Makeup Artist
Donna Bard, Additional Makeup Artist
Nadege Schoenfeld, Additional Makeup Artist

The Little Mermaid Live! • ABC • Done + Dusted
Bruce Grayson, Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
Jennifer Aspinall, Key Makeup Artist
Julie Socash, Makeup Artist
Valerie Hunt, Makeup Artist
Tym Buacharen, Makeup Artist
Jennifer Nigh, Makeup Artist
Robin Beauchesne, Makeup Artist

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Bruce Grayson, Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Jill Cady, Key Makeup Artist
Peter De Oliveira, Makeup Artist
Zena Shteysel Green, Makeup Artist
Jennifer Aspinall, Makeup Artist
James MacKinnon, Makeup Artist
Deborah Huss Humphries, Makeup Artist

The Voice • Top 10 • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted Television and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc.
Darcy Diana Gilmore, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kathleen Karridene, Makeup Artist
Alexis Walker, Makeup Artist
Nikki Carbonetta, Makeup Artist
Erin Guth, Makeup Artist
Gregory Arlt, Personal Makeup Artist
Michelle DeMilt, Personal Makeup Artist
Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Personal Makeup Artist

Best Costumes For A Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program

The Masked Singer • The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A • FOX • FOX Alternative Entertainment Studios (WINNER)
Marina Toybina, Costume Designer

Grainne O’Sullivan, Costume Supervisor
Gabrielle Letamendi, Assistant Costume Designer
Candice Rainwater, Assistant Costume Designer

Dancing With The Stars • Halloween Night • ABC • BBC Studios
Daniela Gschwendtner, Costume Designer
Steven Lee, Costume Designer
Howard Sussman, Costume Supervisor
Polina Roytman, Assistant Costume Designer
Karina Torrico, Assistant Costume Designer

Drunk History • Fame • Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions, Central Productions, LLC
Christina Mongini, Costume Designer
Annalisa Adams, Assistant Costume Designer
Cassandra Conners, Costume Supervisor

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch / Costumes: RuPaul’s Costumes • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Zaldy Goco, RuPaul’s Gowns by

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Tom Broecker, Costume Designer
Eric Justian, Costume Designer
Cristina Natividad, Assistant Costume Designer
Ashley Dudek, Assistant Costume Designer
Karena Sanchez, Assistant Costume Designer
Dale Richards, Costume Supervisor

Best Directing for a Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER)
Don Roy King, Directed by

A Black Lady Sketch Show • Born At Night, But Not Last Night • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with JAX Media, 3 Arts Entertainment, Issa Rae Productions and For Better or Words Inc.
Dime Davis, Directed by

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
David Paul Meyer, Directed by

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 629 • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Paul Pennolino, Directed by
Christopher Werner, Directed by

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff • CBS • CBS Television Studios
Jim Hoskinson, Directed by

Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready • Flame Monroe • Netflix • Push It Productions
Linda Mendoza, Directed by

Best Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira • FOX • NFL Network (WINNER)
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
David Grill, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

62nd Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
William Gossett, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Michael Berger, Lighting Director
William Gossett, Lighting Director
Bryan Klunder, Lighting Director
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
Michael Berger, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director
Pat rick Boozer, Lighting Director
Ben Green, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

73rd Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment
Robert Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Noah Mitz, Lighting Director
Ed McCarthy, Lighting Director
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
Jason Rudolph, Lighting Director

Best Music Direction

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment (WINNER)
Rickey Minor, Music Director

Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Sheila E., Music Director
Jimmy Jam, Music Director
Terry Lewis, Music Director

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Rickey Minor, Music Director

Saturday Night Live • SNL At Home #1 • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Lenny Pickett, Music Director
Eli Brueggemann, Music Director
Leon Pendarvis, Music Director

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira • FOX • NFL Network
Adam Wayne Blackstone, Music Director

Best Picture Editing For Variety Programming

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Eat Shit Bob! (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)
Ryan Barger, Editor

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Trump’s Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor’s Audience Tribute Song • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Mike Choi, Editor
Tom Favilla, Editor
Nikolai Johnson, Editor
Mark Paone, Editor
Erin Shannon, Editor
Catherine Trasborg, Editor
Einar Westerlund, Editor
Robert York, Editor

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones • Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy
Jeff U’Ren, Editor

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor • PBS • WETA Washington, D.C., The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Done + Dusted
Brad Gilson, Editor
Chester G. Contaoi, Editor
Jon Alloway, Editor
Pi Ware, Package Editor
Brian Forbes, Package Editor

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2 (segment) • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Anthony Miale, Editor

Best Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Eddie Murphy • Host: John Mulaney • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video (WINNER)
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
N. Joseph DeTullio, Production Designer

At Home With Amy Sedaris • Outdoor Entertaining • Travel • truTV • A truTV production in association with A24
Jason Singleton, Production Designer
Katy Porter, Set Decorator
Naomi Munro, Art Director

Drunk History • Bad Blood • Comedy Central • Gary Sanchez Productions, Central Productions, LLC
Monica Sotto, Production Designer
Rae Deslich, Set Decorator
Linette McCown, Set Decorator

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 629 • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Eric Morrell, Production Designer
Amanda Carzoli, Art Director

Queer Eye • We’re In Japan!: The Ideal Woman • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Thomas Rouse, Production Designer

Best Production Design For A Variety Special

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (WINNER)
Jason Sherwood, Production Designer
Alana Billingsley, Art Director

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • dick clark productions, LLC in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association
Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer
Angel Herrera, Art Director

62nd Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer
Kristen Merlino, Art Director
Gloria Lamb, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

The Little Mermaid Live! • ABC • Done + Dusted
Misty Buckley, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director
Jason Howard, Set Decorator

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” • ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street
Bernard Vyzga, Production Designer
Richard Rohrer, Art Director
Ron Olsen, Set Decorator

Best Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (WINNER)
Paul Sandweiss, Production Mixer
Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Music Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Pro Tools Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Post Audio
Patrick Baltzell, House P.A. Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer
Christian Schrader, Supplemental Audio
John Perez, VO Mixer
Marc Repp, Music Mix Engineer
Thomas Pesa, Orchestra Monitor Mixer

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Jessie Reyez • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Tim Lester, Production Mixer
Patrick Weaver, Front of House Mixer

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones • Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy
Brian Riordan, Re-Recording Mixer
Conner Moore, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Abbott, Production Mixer

62nd Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Thomas Holmes, Production Mixer
Mikael Stewart, Production Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Ron Reaves, FOH Music Mixer
Thomas Pesa, Stage Foldback Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Foldback Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Music Mixer
Pablo Munguia, CAS, Pre-Recorded Music Mixer
Juan Pablo Velasco, Pre-Recorded Music Mixer
Bob LaMasney, Supplemental Audio Mixer
Josh Morton, Post Audio Mixer
Kristian Pedregon, Video Packages Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Video Packages Mixer

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 629 • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Steven Watson, A1 Production Mixer
Charlie Jones, Supervising Music/Production Mixer
John Kilgore, Music / Recording Mixer
Steve Lettie, Front of House PA Mixer
Paul Special, Music Mixer
Tony Rollins, Monitor Mixer
Dave Swanson, Pro Tools Playback Mixer
Jayson Dyer Sainsbury, Pro Tools Music Mixer

Best Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Episode 629 • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)
Dave Saretsky, Technical Director
Augie Yuson, Video Control
Dante Pagano, Camera
John Harrison, Camera
Rob Balton, Camera (Jib)
Tim Quigley, Camera
Phil Salanto, Camera
Rich Freedman, Camera (Jib)
Joe Debonis, Camera (Steadi)
Michael Hauer, SteadiCam
Lucas Owen, B Cam
Scotty Buckler, C Cam
Russell Swanson, Camera

Curb Your Enthusiasm • The Spite Store • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Jon Purdy, Camera
Patrik Thelander, Camera
Parker Tolifson, Camera
Ric Griffith, Steadicam Operator

Jimmy Kimmel Live! • Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, And Music From David Byrne • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Kimmelot
Ervin D. Hurd Jr., Technical Director
Guy Jones, Senior Video Control
Parker Bartlett, Camera
Greg Grouwinkel, Camera
Garrett Hurt, Camera
Kris Wilson, Camera
Mark Gonzales, Camera
Nick Gomez, Camera
Bernd Reinhardt, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Steve Garrett, Camera

Saturday Night Live • Host: Woody Harrelson • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Frank Grisanti, Video Control
Ted Natoli, Video Control
John Pinto, Camera
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Dave Driscoll, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Dante Pagano, Camera

The Voice • Live Finale • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted Television and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc.
Allan Wells, Technical Director
Terrance Ho, Senior Video Cont rol
Diane Biederbeck, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Mano Bonilla III, Camera – SteadiCam
Robert Burnette, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Guido Frenzel, Camera
Alex Hernandez, Camera – Jib
Cory Hunter, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera – Techno Crane
Scott Hylton, Camera
Kathrine Iacofano, Camera
Scott Kaye, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera – Techno Jib
Jofre Rosero, Camera – Handheld
Steve Simmons, Camera – SteadiCam

Best Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” And “Good Times” • ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street (WINNER)
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Kevin Faust, Video Control
Ron Hirshman, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Helena Jackson, Camera
Jon Purdy, Camera
Jimmy Velarde, Camera
Allen Merriweather, Camera
Greg Grouwinkel, Camera
Randy Gomez Sr., Camera
Andrew Ansnick, Camera

2019 American Music Awards • ABC • dick clark productions, LLC
Eric Becker, Technical Director
John Pritchett, Screens Technical Director
Guy Jones, Video Control
Wes Steinberg, Video Control
Joe Bohman, Camera
Ralph Bolton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
David Carline, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Garrett Hurt, Camera
Brian Lataille, Camera
David Levisohn, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Allen Merriweather, Camera
EJ Pasinski, Camera
Rob Pittman, Camera
Dave Plakos, Camera
John Pry, Camera
Steve Thiel, Camera
Rob Vuona, Camera
Dan Webb, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones • Netflix • Lathan TV | Pilot Boy
Jon Pretnar, Technical Director
Ruben Avendano, Camera
Daniel Balton, Camera
Mano Bonilla, Camera
Eli Clarke, Camera
Helene Haviland, Camera
Ed Horton, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
JR Reid, Camera
Ronald N. Travisano, Camera

The Little Mermaid Live! • ABC • Done + Dusted
Iqbal Hans, Technical Director
Rod Wardell, Technical Director
Emelie Scaminaci, Video Control
Michael Maiatico, Video Control
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Nathanial Havholm, Camera
Freddy Frederick, Camera
Salvatore Livia, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
Pat rick Gleason, Camera
Keyan Safyari, Camera
David Eastwood, Camera

The Oscars • ABC • The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Eric Becker, Technical Director
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director
Terrence Ho, Video Control
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control
Robert Del Russo, Camera
David Eastwood, Camera
David Carline, Camera
Suzanne Ebner, Camera
Jay Kulick, Camera
Dan Webb, Camera
Shaun Harkins, Camera
Garrett Hurt, Camera
Tore Livia, Camera
Allen Merriweather, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Freddy Fredericks, Camera
George Prince, Camera
Ralph Bolton, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Rob Balton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera

Best Writing For A Variety Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television (WINNER)
Dan Gurewitch, Senior Writer
Jeff Maurer, Senior Writer
Jill Twiss, Senior Writer
Juli Weiner, Senior Writer
John Oliver, Written by
Tim Carvell, Written by
Daniel O’Brien, Written by
Owen Parsons, Written by
Charlie Redd, Written by
Joanna Rothkopf, Written by
Ben Silva, Written by
Seena Vali, Written by

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Dan Amira, Head Writer
Lauren Sarver Means, Senior Writer
Daniel Radosh, Senior Writer
David Angelo, Writer
Devin Delliquanti, Writer
Zach DiLanzo, Writer
Geoff Haggerty, Writer
Josh Johnson, Writer
David Kibuuka, Writer
Matt Koff, Writer
X Mayo, Writer
Christiana Mbakwe, Writer
Dan McCoy, Writer
Trevor Noah, Writer
Joseph Opio, Writer
Randall Otis, Writer
Zhubin Parang, Writer
Kat Radley, Writer
Scott Sherman, Writer

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee • TBS • Jax Media with Randy and Pam’s Quality Entertainment
Samantha Bee, Writer
Pat Cassels, Writer
Kristen Bartlett, Head Writer
Mike Drucker, Head Writer
Melinda Taub, Head Writer
Nicole Silverberg, Writing Supervised By
Joe Grossman, Writing Supervised By
Sean Crespo, Writer
Mathan Erhardt, Writer
Miles Kahn, Writer
Sahar Rizvi, Writer
Alison Zeidman, Writer

Late Night With Seth Meyers • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video
Alex Baze, Head Writer
Jermaine Affonso, Written by
Karen Chee, Written by
Bryan Donaldson, Written by
Sal Gentile, Written by
Matt Goldich, Written by
Dina Gusovsky, Written by
Jenny Hagel, Written by
Allison Hord, Written by
Mike Karnell, Written by
John Lutz, Written by
Seth Meyers, Written by
Ian Morgan, Written by
Seth Reiss, Writing Supervised by
Amber Ruffin, Written by
Mike Scollins, Written by
Mike Shoemaker, Written by
Ben Warheit, Written by

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert • CBS • CBS Television Studios
Ariel Dumas, Head Writer
Jay Katsir, Head Writer
Stephen Colbert, Written by
Michael Brumm, Written by
River Clegg, Written by
Aaron Cohen, Written by
Nicole Conlan, Written by
Paul Dinello, Written by
Glenn Eichler, Written by
Django Gold, Written by
Gabe Gronli, Written by
Barry Julien, Written by
Daniel Kibblesmith, Written by
Eliana Kwartler, Written by
Matt Lappin, Written by
Felipe Torres Medina, Written by
Opus Moreschi, Written by
Asher Perlman, Written by
Tom Purcell, Written by
Kate Sidley, Written by
Brian Stack, Written by
John Thibodeaux, Written by
Steve Waltien, Written by

NIGHT ONE: MONDAY, SEPT. 14

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

The Apollo • HBO • HBO Documentary Films, Impact Partners and The Apollo Theater Foundation present in association with Polygram Entertainment, 164 OWR, Chicago Media Project, Macro, Bert Marcus Productions, Justfilms I Ford Foundation, Another Chapter Productions, Motto Pictures, A White House Pictures Production (WINNER)
Lisa Cortés, Produced by
Jeanne Elfant Festa, Produced by
Cassidy Hartmann, Produced by
Roger Ross Williams, Produced by
Dan Cogan, Executive Producer
Nicholas Ferrall, Executive Producer
Julie Goldman, Executive Producer

Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+ • Fresh Bread / Pulse Films
Jason Baum, Produced by
Amanda Adelson, Produced by
Spike Jonze, Produced by
Mike Diamond, Executive Producer
Adam Horovitz, Executive Producer
Dechen Wangdu-Yauch, Executive Producer
John Silva, Executive Producer

Becoming • Netflix • A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film
Lauren Cioffi, Producer
Katy Chevigny, Produced by
Marilyn Ness, Produced by
Priya Swaminathan, Executive Producer
Tonia Davis, Executive Producer

The Great Hack • Netflix • Noujaim Films Production / othrs Production
Judy Korin, Produced by
Pedro Kos, Produced by
Karim Amer, Produced by
Geralyn White Dreyfous, Produced by
Nina Fialkow, Executive Producer
Lyn Davis Lear, Executive Producer
Mike Lerner, Executive Producer

Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time • EPIX • A Jigsaw and Kennedy/Marshall Production in association with Amblin Television and Warner Music Entertainment
Erin Edeiken, Produced by
Ryan Suffern, Produced by
Frank Marshall, Executive Producer
Alex Gibney, Executive Producer
Stacey Offman, Executive Producer
Richard Perello, Executive Producer
Jeff Pollack, Executive Producer

Best Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath • A&E • The Intellectual Property Corporation in association with No Seriously Productions (WINNER)
Leah Remini, Executive Producer/Host
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer
Ray Dotch, Executive Producer
Devon Graham Hammonds, Executive Producer
Chris Rowe, Co-Executive Producer
Mike Rinder, Co-Executive Producer

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee • Netflix • Embassy Row
Jerry Seinfeld, Executive Producer/Host
Tammy Johnston, Executive Producer
George Shapiro, Executive Producer
Denis Jensen, Producer

Ugly Delicious • Netflix • A Tremolo Production
Morgan Neville, Executive Producer
Dara Horenblas, Executive Producer
David Chang, Executive Producer/Host
Christopher Chen, Executive Producer
Caryn Capotosto, Executive Producer
Blake Davis, Co-Executive Producer
Chris Ying, Co-Executive Producer

VICE • Showtime • VICE Media, LLC
Beverly Chase, Executive Producer
Subrata De, Executive Producer
Craig Thomson, Co-Executive Producer
Greg Wright, Supervising Producer

The World According To Jeff Goldblum • Disney+ • National Geographic Studios and Nutopia
Jeff Goldblum, Executive Producer/Host
Jane Root, Executive Producer
Peter Lovering, Executive Producer
Keith Addis, Executive Producer
Matt Renner, Executive Producer
Arif Nurmohamed, Co-Executive Producer
John Hodgson, Series Producer

Best Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds • National Geographic • Ignition Creative (WINNER)
Erin Newsome, Executive Producer
Sarah Lavoie, Executive Producer
Maricruz Merlo, Supervising Producer
Meghan Gleason, Producer
Matt Wizan, Producer
Tatiana Villegas, Producer

Between The Scenes – The Daily Show • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Trevor Noah, Executive Producer/Host
Jennifer Flanz, Executive Producer
Ramin Hedayati, Supervising Producer
Matt Negrin, Producer
Ryan Middleton, Producer
Jocelyn Conn, Produced by

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries • TBS • Jax Media with Randy and Pam’s Quality Entertainment
Samantha Bee, Executive Producer
Allana Harkin, Co-Executive Producer
Elisa Kreisinger, Supervising Producer
Anthony Zaccone, Producer
Caroline Dunphy, Producer

Pose: Identity, Family, Community • FX Networks • More Media Inc.
Stephanie Gibbons, Executive Producer
Sally Daws, Executive Producer
Kenna McCabe, Executive Producer
Maureen Timpa, Executive Producer
Ryan Murphy, Executive Producer
Tanase Popa, Executive Producer

RuPaul’s Drag Race Out Of The Closet • VH1 • VH1
Ray Hunt, Executive Producer
Brittany Travis, Executive Producer
Joseph Gerbino, Senior Producer
Robert DiMinico, Producer
Nalissa Cuthbert, Producer

Best Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC (WINNER)
David Collins, Executive Producer

Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Co-Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Co-Executive Producer

Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Educational Foundation
Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
Sam Farrell, Senior Producer
Sarah K. Elliott, Producer

Love Is Blind • Netflix • Kinetic Content
Chris Coelen, Executive Producer
Sam Dean, Executive Producer
Ally Simpson, Executive Producer
Eric Detwiler, Executive Producer
Brian Smith, Executive Producer
Stefanie Cohen Williams, Co-Executive Producer
Brent Gauches, Co-Executive Producer
Jeff Keirns, Co-Executive Producer

Shark Tank • ABC • MGM Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Executive Producer
Max Swedlow, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Mark Cuban, Executive Producer
Lori Greiner, Executive Producer
Kevin O’Leary, Executive Producer
Barbara Corcoran, Executive Producer
Daymond John, Executive Producer
Robert Herjavec, Executive Producer
Brandon Wallace, Co-Executive Producer
Becky Blitz, Supervising Producer
Sami Aziz, Supervising Producer
Heather Dreiling, Senior Producer

A Very Brady Renovation • HGTV • Lando Entertainment
Brian Lando, Executive Producer
Francesco Giuseppe Pace, Executive Producer
Bob Kirsh, Executive Producer
Dean Ollins, Executive Producer
Kelsey McCallister, Co-Executive Producer
Christina Hilbig, Supervising Producer

Best Casting For A Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions (WINNER)
Goloka Bolte, Casting by

Ethan Petersen, Casting by

Born This Way • A&E • Bunim/Murray Productions
Sasha Alpert, Casting by
Megan Sleeper, Casting by
Caitlyn Audet, Casting by

Love Is Blind • Netflix • Kinetic Content
Donna Driscoll, Casting by K
elly Zack Castillo, Casting by
Megan Feldman, Casting by

Queer Eye • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Danielle Gervais, Casting by
Beyhan Oguz, Casting by
Pamela Vallarelli, Casting by
Ally Capriotti Grant, Location Casting
Hana Sakata, Location Casting

The Voice • NBC • MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted Television and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc.
Michelle McNulty, CSA, Supervising Casting Producer
Holly Dale, Senior Casting Producer
Courtney Burns, Casting Producer

Best Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

The Cave • National Geographic • A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films Muhammed (WINNER)
Khair Al Shami, Cinematography by

Ammar Suleiman, Cinematography by
Mohammed Eyad, Cinematography by

American Factory • Netflix • Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media
Erick Stoll, Cinematography by
Aubrey Keith, Cinematography by

Apollo 11 • CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON
Buzz Aldrin, Cinematography by
Michael Collins, Cinematography by

Becoming • Netflix • A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film
Nadia Hallgren, Cinematography by

Sea Of Shadows • National Geographic • Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures and The Wild Lens Collective
Richard Ladkani, Director of Photography

Serengeti • Rebirth • Discovery Channel • XIX Entertainment and John Downer Productions
Richard Jones, Director of Photography
Michael W. Richards, Director of Photography
Warren Samuels, Director of Photography
Matthew Goodman, Director of Photography

Best Cinematography For A Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Series Body of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios (WINNER)
Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography

Danny Day, Director of Photography
Dwayne Fowler, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography

Cheer • Hit Zero • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar
Melissa Langer, Director of Photography
Erynn Patrick, Director of Photography

Queer Eye • We’re In Japan!: Japanese Holiday • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Garrett Rose, Director of Photography

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Series Body of Work • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Michael Jacob Kerber, Director of Photography
Jon Schneider, Camera Operator
Jay Mack Arnette II, Camera Operator
Mario Panagiotopoulos, Camera Operator
Gregory Montes, Camera Operator
Brett Smith, Camera Operator
David McCoul, Camera Operator
Justin Umphenour, Camera Operator

Survivor • Series Body of Work • CBS • MGM Television
Peter Wery, Director of Photography
Scott Duncan, Director of Photography
Russ Fill, Director of Photography
Tim Barker, Camera
Marc Bennett, Camera
James Boon, Camera
Paulo Castillo, Camera
Rodney Chauvin, Camera
Luke Cormack, Camera
Lee Doig, Camera
Ben Gamble, Camera
Kevin B. Garrison, Camera
Nixon George, Camera
Rick Higgs, Camera
Derek Hoffmann, Camera
Matthias Hoffmann, Camera
Toby Hogan, Camera
Derek Holt, Camera
Efrain “Mofi” Laguna, Camera
Ian Miller, Camera
Nico Nyoni, Camera
Ryan O’Donnell, Camera
Jeff Phillips, Camera
Louis Powell, Camera
Thomas Pretorius, Camera
Erick Sarmiento, Camera
Dirk Steyn, Camera
John Tattersall, Camera
Paulo Velozo, Camera
David Alan Arnold, Director of Ariel Photography
Christopher Barker, Ariel Camera Operator
Granger Scholtz, Ariel Camera Operator
Nicholas Van Der Westhuizen, Ariel Camera Operator

Best Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

American Factory • Netflix • Higher Ground Productions and Participant Media (WINNER)
Steven Bognar, Directed by
Julia Reichert, Directed by

Apollo 11 • CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON
Todd Douglas Miller, Directed by

Becoming • Netflix • A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film
Nadia Hallgren, Directed by

The Cave • National Geographic • A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films
Feras Fayyad, Directed by

The Last Dance • Episode 7 • ESPN • A Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix
Jason Hehir, Directed by

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality • Netflix • A Goode Films Production in association with Library Films and Article 19 Films
Eric Goode, Directed by
Rebecca Chaiklin, Directed by

Best Directing For A Reality Program

Cheer • Daytona • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar (WINNER)
Greg Whiteley, Directed by

LEGO Masters • Mega City Block • FOX • Endemol Shine North America, Tuesday’s Child, Plan B
Rich Kim, Directed by

Queer Eye • Disabled But Not Really • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Hisham Abed, Directed by

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Nick Murray, Directed by

Top Chef • The Jonathan Gold Standard • Bravo • Magical Elves
Ariel Boles, Director

Best Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Why We Hate • Tools & Tactics • Discovery Channel • South Cove Productions (WINNER)
Laura Karpman, Composer

Becoming • Netflix • A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film Kamasi Washington, Composer

Home • Maine • Apple TV+ • MediaWeaver / Four M Studios / Altimeter Films
Amanda Jones, Composer

McMillion$ • Episode 1 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and Unrealistic Ideas in association with Fun Meter
Pinar Toprak, Composer
Alex Kovacs, Composer

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Not Your Average Joe • Netflix • A Goode Films Production in association with Library Films and Article 19 Films
Mark Mothersbaugh, Composer
John Enroth, Composer
Albert Fox, Composer

Best Narrator

Seven Worlds, One Planet • Antarctica • BBC America • A BBC Studios Natural History Unit production co-produced with BBC America, Tencent Penguin Pictures, ZDF, France Télévisions and China Media Group CCTV9 (WINNER)
David Attenborough, Narrator

Black Patriots: Heroes Of The Revolution • HISTORY • Six West MediaTM Group
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Narrator

The Elephant Queen • Apple TV+ • Mister Smith / Deeble & Stone
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Narrator

The Imagineering Story • The Happiest Place On Earth • Disney+ • Iwerks & Co.
Angela Bassett, Narrator

Serengeti • Destiny • Discovery Channel • XIX Entertainment and John Downer Productions
Lupita Nyong’o, Narrator

Best Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

Apollo 11 • CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON (WINNER)
Todd Douglas Miller, Editor

American Factory • Netflix • Higher Ground Productions and Participant
Media Lindsay Utz, ACE, Editor

Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+ • Fresh Bread / Pulse Films
Jeff Buchanan, ACE, Editor
Zoe Schack, Editor

The Last Dance • Episode 1 • ESPN • A Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment, ESPN
Films, Netflix
Chad Beck, ACE, Editor
Devin Concannon, Editor
Abhay Sofsky, Editor
Ben Sozanski, ACE, Editor

McMillion$ • Episode 3 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and Unrealistic Ideas in association with Fun Meter
Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Supervising Editor
Lane Farnham, Supervising Editor
James Lee Hernandez, Editor
Brian Lazarte, Editor
Scott Hanson, Editor

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality • Netflix • A Goode Films Production in association with
Library Films and Article 19 Films
Doug Abel, ACE, Editor
Nicholas Biagetti, Editor
Dylan Hansen-Fliedner, Editor
Geoffrey Richman, ACE, Editor
Daniel Koehler, Editor

Best Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions (WINNER)
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Michael Roha, Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Michael Lynn Deis, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor

LEGO Masters • Mega City Block • FOX • Endemol Shine North America, Tuesday’s Child, Plan B
Samantha Diamond, Editor
Dan Hancox, Editor
Karl Kimbrough, Editor
Ian Kaufman, Editor
Kevin Benson, Editor
Josh Young, Editor
Jon Bilicki, Editor

Queer Eye • Disabled But Not Really • Netflix • Scout Productions, Inc. and ITV Entertainment, LLC
Ryan Taylor, Lead Editor
Tony Zajkowski, Editor

Survivor • It’s Like A Survivor Economy • CBS • MGM Television Michael Greer, Supervising Editor
Chad Bertalotto, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
James Ciccarello, Editor
Jacob Teixeira, Editor

Top Chef • The Jonathan Gold Standard • Bravo • Magical Elves Matt Reynolds, Editor
David Chalfin, Editor
Mike Abitz, Additional Editor
Eric Lambert, Additional Editor
Jose Rodriguez, Additional Editor
Dan Williams, Additional Editor

Best Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Cheer • God Blessed Texas • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar (WINNER)
Arielle Kilker, Supervising Editor
David Nordstrom, Supervising Editor
Kate Hackett, Editor
Daniel McDonald, Editor
Mark Morgan, Editor
Sharon Weaver, Editor
Ted Woerner, Editor

Deadliest Catch • Cold War Rivals • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC
Rob Butler, ACE, Supervising Editor
Isaiah Camp, Supervising Editor
Ben Bulatao, ACE, Editor
Joe Mikan, ACE, Editor
Ralf Melville, Additional Editor
Alexandra Moore, Additional Editor

Life Below Zero • The New World • National Geographic • BBC Studios
Matt Edwards, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Tony Diaz, Additional Editor
Matt Mercer, Additional Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Additional Editor
Michael Swingler, Additional Editor

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked • The Ball Ball • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Kendra Pasker, Lead Editor
Yali Sharon, Editor
Kate Smith, Editor

Best Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 • CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON (WINNER)
Eric Milano, Sound Design

Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+ • Fresh Bread / Pulse Films
Martyn Zub, Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Aulicino, Sound Effects Editor
Pernell Salinas, Sound Editor

Cheer • Daytona • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar
Logan Byers, Sound Supervisor
Kaleb Klingler, Dialogue Editor
Sean Gray, Sound Effects Editor

Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time • EPIX • A Jigsaw and Kennedy/Marshall Production in association with Amblin Television and Warner Music Entertainment
Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor

McMillion$ • Episode 1 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and Unrealistic Ideas in association with Fun Meter
Ben Freer, Sound Designer
Jordan Meltzer, Sound Designer
Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Music Editor

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • Cult Of Personality • Netflix • A Goode Films Production in association with Library Films and Article 19 Films
Ian Cymore, Sound Supervisor
Rachel Wardell, Sound Editor
Steve Griffen, Music Editor

Best Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 • CNN • CNN Films, Statement Pictures, NEON (WINNER)
Eric Milano, Re-Recording Mixer

Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+ • Fresh Bread / Pulse Films
William Tzouris, Production Mixer
Jacob Feinberg, Production Mixer
Martyn Zub, Re-Recording Mixer

Cheer • Daytona • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar
Ryan David Adams, Re-Recording Mixer

Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time • EPIX • A Jigsaw and Kennedy/Marshall Production in association with Amblin Television and Warner Music Entertainment
Gary A. Rizzo, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Stephen Urata, Re-Recording Mixer
Danielle Dupre, Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Villaflor, Re-Recording Mixer

RuPaul’s Drag Race • I’m That Bitch • VH1 • World of Wonder Productions
Glenn Gaines, Production Mixer
Ryan Brady, Production Mixer
Erik Valenzuela, Re-Recording Mixer
Sal Ojeda, Re-Recording Mixer

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness • The Noble Thing To Do • Netflix • A Goode Films Production in association with Library Films and Article 19 Films
Jose Araujo, Production Mixer
Royce Sharp, Production Mixer
Jack Neu, Production Mixer
Ian Cymore, Re-Recording Mixer

Best Writing For A Nonfiction Program

Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer • Closing The Net • Netflix • A RAW Production (WINNER)
Mark Lewis, Written by

Beastie Boys Story • Apple TV+ • Fresh Bread / Pulse Films
Mike Diamond, Written by
Adam Horovitz, Written by
Spike Jonze, Written by

The Cave • National Geographic • A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films
Alisar Hasan, Written by
Feras Fayyad, Written by

Circus Of Books • Netflix • A FutureClown Production in association with Passion Pictures and Neon Heart Productions
Rachel Mason, Written by
Kathryn Robson, Written by

McMillion$ • Episode 1 • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and Unrealistic Ideas in association with Fun Meter
James Lee Hernandez, Written by
Brian Lazarte, Written by

You can follow us on social media at www.twitter.com/HighlightHwd and at Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Highlight-Hollywood-106496451085468/

Written By: Tommy Lightfoot Garrett

Photographs are Courtesy:  AP 

Follow us on Twitter @HighlightHwd or @LightfootinHwd